Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Meghalaya : Shillong  :: Tripura :
(a) Agartala
(b) Imphal
(c) Panaji 
(d) Dispur

Q2.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
JMPS : ADGJ :: QTWZ : ?
(a) HKMQ
(b) HKNQ
(c) HKLP
(d) HNKQ

Q3.Select the related number from the given alternatives.
841 : 29 :: 289 : ?
(a) 23
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 13

Q4.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Violin 
(b) Piano 
(c) Flute 
(d) Harmonium

Q5.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ZVR 
(b) ZYX 
(c) QMI 
(d) IEA

Q6.Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 24 
(b) 49 
(c) 64 
(d) 81

Q7.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Incompatible 
2. Incomparable 
3. Incongruous 
4. Inconsistent
(a) 2,1,4,3
(b) 3,4,2,1
(c) 4,2,1,3
(d) 2,1,3,4

Q8.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
dem, fgo, hiq, _______
(a) jkt
(b) ikp
(c) jks
(d) klt

Q9.Which number will complete the series?
1,8,27,64,125,216,________
(a) 354
(b) 343
(c) 392
(d) 245

Q10.A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my mother.” How is the man related to the lady.
(a) Cousin
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) Nephew

Q11. If A = 1, Z=26 and TALENT = 72 then  AVERT = ?
(a) 60
(b) 66
(c) 55
(d) 58
Q12.From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word: COMPANIONSHIP
(a) OPEN
(b) OPIUM
(c) OPINION
(d) NATION

Q13.If THOUGHT is coded as THGUOHT then THROAT will be coded as
(a) TAROHT
(b) TAORTH
(c) TAROHH
(d) TAORHT

Q14.If (-) stands for division, (+) stands for multiplication, (÷) stands for subtraction and (×) stands for addition, which one of the following equations is correct?
(a) 100+5−10×250÷200 = 100
(b) 200+10−20×200÷100 = 150
(c) 50×5÷10+100−75 = 50
(d) 300+5−20×200÷100 = 200

Q15.If 2*3= 1 and
3*4= 5,
Then find the value of 7*9= ?
(a) 47
(b) 29
(c) 2
(d) 9

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Shillong is the capital of Meghalya. Similarly Agartala is the capital of Tripura.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Same pattern followed by QTWZ – >HKNQ

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 841 =
(29)2
Similarly 289
= (17)2

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except ZYX, all follow a pattern of -4,-4

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 24, all are squares
72 = 49
82 = 64
92 = 81

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Order according to dictionary: 
2. Incomparable, 1. Incompatible, 3. Incongruous, 4. Inconsistent

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cubes of consecutive natural number.
73 = 343

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. AVERT = A+V+E+R+T = 66

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. OPINION can be formed using the letters of the COMPANIONSHIP.


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. By reversing the letters of THOUGHT we get THGUOHT. Similarly, THROAT -> TAORHT.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 100+5−10×250÷200 = 100
After changing sign
100 × 5 ÷ 10 + 250 – 200
50 + 250 – 200 
100

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2*3 = (6) – (2+3) = 1
3*4 = (12) – (3+4) = 5
Similarly 
7*9 = (63) – (7+9) = 47
  

  

  

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD