Indian History For SSC and Other Examination 2016

Q1.What was the Limitations of Simon Commission ?
(a) No Indians members in the commission.
(b) No universal franchise was proposed.
(c) The position of governor-general remained unaffected.
(d) All of the above



Q2.Who of the following was the Governor General, when the Revolt of 1857 broke out in India?

(a) Lord Dalhousie 
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Elgin 
(d) Lord Lawrence
Q3. Why was BulandDarwaja constructed?
(a) To commemorate the victory of Akbar on Madras
(b) To commemorate the victory of Akbar on Mewar& Gujarat
(c) To commemorate the victory of Akbar on Gujarat only
(d) To commemorate elimination of Plague
Q4. What is the meaning of word “MohenjoDaro”?
(a) mount of Dead
(b) Beautiful Mountain
(c) Green land
(d) None of these
Q5.The last Nanda ruler of Magadha who was overthrown by Chandragupta Maurya with the help of Chanakya was
(a)Mahapadmananda
(b)Dhanananda
(c)Navananda 
(d)Not known
Q6.In which of the following did Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel play a leading role?
(a)Bijolia Movement    
(b)Dandi March 
(c)Bardoli Satyagraha 
(d)Textile Mill Workers strike at Ahmedabad  
Q7.The date April 6, 1930 is known in Indian History for____
(a)Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi  
(b)First Round Table Conference  
(c)Gandhi-Irwin Pact  
(d)Jallianwala Bagh Massacre 
Q8.Kuka Movement was organised by
(a) Guru Ram Das
(b) Guru Nanak 
(c) Guru Ram Singh 
(d) Guru Gobind Singh
Q9.Who wrote ‘Discovery of India’ ?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Moti Lal Nehru
Q10.Original name of Chanakya was?
(a) Vishnugupta
(b) Rajasekhara
(c) Vishakadutta
(d) Varahmihira
Q11.Which of the following languages was used in Ashoka’s Edicts?
(a) Vasudeva 
(b) Pali
(c) Brahmi 
(d) Sanskrit
Q12.When was Rowlatt Act Passed?
(a)1919
(b)1920
(c)1921
(d)1922
Q13.Which of the following inscriptions gives us information about the conquest of Valabhi by Harshavardhana?
(a) Aihole Pillar Inscription
(b) Junagarh Rock Inscription
(c) Damodarpur Copper Plate
(d) Nausasi Copper Plate 
Q14.Which of the following Chalukyan king assumed the title of Vatapikonda? 
(a) Narsimhavarman I 
(b) Pulakesin II 
(c) Vikramaditya II 
(d) Mahendravarman I 
Q15.Identify the title up by Harsha after the accession to the throme.
(a) Gunaraja
(b) Avanisimha
(c) Maharaja
(d) Siladitya
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(a)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?