Latest SSC jobs   »   Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CGL EXAM 2017

Questions on Static Awareness For SSC CGL EXAM 2017



Q1. Which country successfully launched a satellite first?  
(a) US
(b) UK
(c) USSR
(d) France 


Q2. Which four countries are called the Asian Tigers?  
(a) Hong Kong, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan 
(b) Hong Kong. China, Singapore, Taiwan 
(c) Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, China 
(d) Hong Kong, South Korea, China Taiwan 


Q3. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?  
(a) Ganga 
(b) Brahmaputra 
(c) Mahanadi 
(d) Godavari 


Q4. Who is the proponent and propagandist of the “Art of Living”? 
(a) Maharshi Mahesh Yogi
(b) Sri Ravi Shankar 
(c) Swami Chinmayananda 
(d) Bhagwan Rajneesh 


Q5. Who laid the wreath at the “Amar Jawan Jyoti” (India Gate) on 26th January 2009?  
(a) Prime Minister 
(b) Defence Minister 
(c) Home Minister 
(d) Minister for External Affairs 


Q6. The book “It was Five Past Midnight” is on  
(a) Bhuj Earthquake 
(b) Orissa Floods 
(c) Andhra Cyclone 
(d) Bhopal Gas Tragedy 


Q7. With which software company has Satyam been merged?  
(a) Microsoft 
(b) Tech Mahindra 
(c) Infosys 
(d) TCS 


Q8. The adoption of High Yielding Variety Programme in Indian Agriculture started in  
(a) 1968 
(b) 1967
(c) 1966
(d) 1965 


Q9. Who is the chairman of the ‘14th Finance Commission?  
(a) D. Subba Rao 
(b) Montek Singh Ahluwalia 
(c) M. Govinda, Rao 
(d) Dr. YV Reddy 


Q10. Which is the first state in India to enact the Food Security Act? 
(a) Chhattisgarh 
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Bihar 

Q11.Who created unforgettable literary character Swami?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) R. K. Narayan
(c) Mulk Raj Anand
(d) Harivansh Rai Bachchan


Q12. Who is the author of the book “Courts and their Judgements”?
(a) Mr. Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer
(b) Arun Shourie
(c) F. S. Nariman
(d) Ram Jethmalani


Q13. Whose autobiography is “My Life”?
(a) Nelson Mandela
(b) Bill Clinton
(c) Margaret Thatcher
(d) J. M. Lyngdoh


Q14. Who is the author of the book “The Clash of Civilisation”?
(a) Arnold Toynbee
(b) A. L. Basham
(c) Alvin Tofflier
(d) Samuel P. Huntington


Q15. Who is the author of the Harry Potter series?
(a) P. G. Woodehouse
(b) J. K Rowling
(c) Franklin W. Dixon
(d) None of these 


                          

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?