History quiz for SSC and other exam 2016


Q1.The Asiatic Society was founded by:
(a) Sir William Jones,
(b) Sir John Marshall,
(c) RD Banerjee,
(d) Sir William Bentinck

Q2.The mian defect of the Lucknow pact was that it was :
(a) a pact between powerless leaders,
(b) a marriage of convenience without a priest,
(c) Based on the wrong notion that Hindus and Muslims formed separate communities,
(d) an agreement based purely on the bond of common hatred of foreign rule

Q3.The ‘Three Jewels’ (Triratnas ) of Jainism are
a) right faith or intentions, right knowledge and right conduct
b) right action, right livelihood and right effort
c) right thoughts, non-violence and non-attachment
d) right speech, right thinking and right behaviour

Q4.The Buddhist Doctrines were written in which language?
a) Sanskrit
b) Pali
c) Tibetan
d) Not written in any language but orally transmitted

Q5.Which king of the Gupta Dynasty was called the Napolean of India?
(a) Samudragupta,
(b) Chandragupra Vikramaditya,
(c) Srigupta,
(d) Chandragupra I

Q6.Which one of the following was the official language of Gupta period?
(a) Pali,
(b) Magadhi
(c) Prakrit
(d) Sanskrit

Q7.Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Srigupta
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandgupta

Q8. Who wrote Abhijana Shakuntalam?
(a) Tulsidasa
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Tansen
(d) Kabir

Q9.The Swaraj Party was organised by
(a) Lala Lajapat Rai and Feroze Shah Mehta
(b) Sarojini Naidu and Annie Besant
(c) CR Das and Motilal Nehru
(d) C Rajagopalachari and CY Chintamani

Q10.The Revolt of 1857 in Awadh and Lucknow was led by
(a) Wajid Ali Shah
(b) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(c) Asaf-ud-daula
(d) Begum Zeenat Mahal

Q11.Which Sultanate ruler assumed the title Zille-Ilahi (Shadow of God) ?
(a)Alauddin Khilji
(b)Ibrahim Lodhi
(c)Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d)Ghiyasuddin Balban

Q12.The  first  Portuguese governor of  India was—
(a)Alfonso d Albuquerque
(b)Francisco de Almeida
(c)Nino da Cunha
(d)Martin Alfonso de Souza

Q13.Who of the following was a contemporary of Chingiz Khan ?
(a) Mahmud Ghazanvi
(b) Iltutmish
(c)Alauddin Khalji
(d)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq

Q14.The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture (Diwan – i – Kohi) was
(a)Alauddin Khalji
(b)Mohammad -bin – Tughlaq
(c)Sher Shah
(d)Akbar

Q15.Alauddin Khalji captured the Delhi throne after securing fabulous wealth from—
(a) Chanderi 
(b) Gujarat
(c) Deogiri  
(d) Madurai

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?