Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL...

History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Q1. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called:
(a) Rupaka
(b) Karshapana
(c) Dinara
(d) Pana
Ans.(a)

Q2. Who among the following issued the largest number of gold coins?
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Kushanas
(c) Chalukyas
(d) Guptas
Ans. (d)

Q3. During which Gupta king’s reign did the Chinese traveller Fa hien visit India?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(b)


Q4. Who was the first known Gupta ruler?
(a) Srigupta
(b) Ghatotakacha
(c) Chandragupta I
(d) Budhagupta
Ans (a)

Q5. Which of the following literary works did not belong to the Gupta period?
(a) Amarakosa
(b) Abhigyanashakuntalam
(c) Charaka Samhita
(d) Mrichhakatikam
Ans.(d)

Q6. The Prayaga Prasasti inscription is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Mahapadmanand
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Samudragupta
Ans (d)

Q7. Aryabhatta and Varahamihira belong to which age?
(a) Maurya
(b) Kushana
(c) Gupta
(d) Cholas
Ans (c)

Q8. Who was the author of Mandasore inscription?
(a) Veersena
(b) Harisena
(c) Vatsabhatta
(d) Banabhatta
Ans.(c)

Q9. Kumarsambhavam describes the story of the birth of:
(a) Kartikeya
(b) Pradyamna
(c) Abhimanyu
(d) Sanatkumara
Ans (a)

Q10. Who of the following Gupta kings granted permission to Meghverma, the ruler of Sri Lanka to build a Buddhist temple at Gaya?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(c)

History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016_50.1

History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016_60.1

History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016_80.1