History Quiz (Evening) for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called:
(a) Rupaka
(b) Karshapana
(c) Dinara
(d) Pana
Ans.(a)

Q2. Who among the following issued the largest number of gold coins?
(a) Satavahanas
(b) Kushanas
(c) Chalukyas
(d) Guptas
Ans. (d)

Q3. During which Gupta king’s reign did the Chinese traveller Fa hien visit India?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(b)


Q4. Who was the first known Gupta ruler?
(a) Srigupta
(b) Ghatotakacha
(c) Chandragupta I
(d) Budhagupta
Ans (a)

Q5. Which of the following literary works did not belong to the Gupta period?
(a) Amarakosa
(b) Abhigyanashakuntalam
(c) Charaka Samhita
(d) Mrichhakatikam
Ans.(d)

Q6. The Prayaga Prasasti inscription is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Mahapadmanand
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Samudragupta
Ans (d)

Q7. Aryabhatta and Varahamihira belong to which age?
(a) Maurya
(b) Kushana
(c) Gupta
(d) Cholas
Ans (c)

Q8. Who was the author of Mandasore inscription?
(a) Veersena
(b) Harisena
(c) Vatsabhatta
(d) Banabhatta
Ans.(c)

Q9. Kumarsambhavam describes the story of the birth of:
(a) Kartikeya
(b) Pradyamna
(c) Abhimanyu
(d) Sanatkumara
Ans (a)

Q10. Who of the following Gupta kings granted permission to Meghverma, the ruler of Sri Lanka to build a Buddhist temple at Gaya?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandgupta
Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?