Latest SSC jobs   »   Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Q1. A national political party is one which receives 6% of the total votes polled in:
(a) Two or more States
(b) The capital city
(c) Four or more states
(d) In all states
Ans (c)

Q2. Who among the following is a Non-Resident Indian (NRI)?
(a) An Indian tourist in America
(b) A person of Indian origin working as a Computer Engineer in America
(c) A person of Indian origin employed in the UNO office at New Delhi
(d) The Indian manager of State Bank of India branch in London
Ans (b)

Q3. Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than:
(a) 18 years 
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years 
(d) 26 years
Ans (c)

Q4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. President 1. Elected by an electoral college
B. Vice-President 2. Elected by the members of Rajya Sabha and Lok  Sabha      
C. Speaker 3. Elected by the members of Lok Sabha
D. Member of Parliament  4. Elected by adult voting

Code:  A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 2 4 3
Ans  (a)

Q5. The right to vote in India is given to all people on the basis of:
(a) Education
(b) Property
(c) Religion
(d) Age
Ans (d)

Q6. Which among the following is NOT a part of electoral reforms?
(a) Registration of political parties
(b) Disqualifying the offenders
(c) Installation of Electronic Voting Machine (EVM)
(d) Appointment of Election Commissioner
Ans (d)

Q7. If an election to State Legislative Assembly the candidate who is declared elected loses his deposit, it means that:
(a) the polling was very poor
(b) the election was for a multimember constituency
(c) the elected candidate’s victory over his nearest rival was very   marginal
(d) a very large number of candidate contested the election
Ans (d)

Q8. Now-a-days the Election Commission of India uses EVM during the General Election in the country. What is the full form of EVM?
(a) Electronic Voting Machine
(b) Election Validation Machine
(c) Electronic Validation Management
(d) Early Voting Movement
Ans (a)

Q9. NRI (Non-Resident Indian) Day is observed on which of the following days?
(a) 9th January
(b) 9th February
(c) 19th February
(d) 9th March
Ans  (a)

Q10. The first General Election in India on the basis of adult suffrage was held during the year:
(a) 1947- 48
(b) 1949 – 50
(c) 1951- 52
(d) 1953 – 54
Ans (c)

Q11.In India, the Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office in the same manner and on the same grounds as:
(a) A judge of the Supreme Court
(b) The Chief Justice of a High Court
(c) The Comptroller and Auditor-General
(d) The Attorney General of India
Ans (a)

Q12. With reference to India, consider the following electoral system:
1.System of direct election on the basis of adult suffrage
2.System of proportional representation by means of single transferable vote
3.List system of proportional representation
4.Cumulative system of indirect representation
Which of these have been adopted for various elections in India?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans (a)

Q13.Who accords recognition to various political parties in India as National or Regional Parties?
(a) The Parliament
(b) The President
(c) The Election Commission
(d) The Supreme Court
Ans (c)

Q14. Which of the following has banned floor crossing by the members elected on a party ticket to the legislature?
(a) 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act
(b) Peoples Representation Act
(c) National Security Act
(d) Maintenance of Internal Security Act
Ans (a)

Q15. Which one among the following has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India?
(a) The Union Cabinet
(b) The Parliament
(c) The Supreme Court
(d) The Law Commission
Ans. (b)


Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
Polity Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_80.1