Indian History For SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.During Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following happened earliest?
(a)Simon Commission  
(b)Gaya Session of Congress    
(c)Tripuri Session of Congress 
(d)Gandhi-Irwin Pact  

Q2.At which place in Bihar was the session of India National Congress of 1922 held?
(a)Haripura 
(b)Patna 
(c)Gaya 
(d)Ramgarh 

Q3.Which Congress President negotiated with both Cripps Mission and Lord Wavell?
(a)Abul Kalam Azad  
(b)Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(c)J.B. Kripalani 
(d)C. Rajagopalchari   

Q4.Who was known as ‘Lok Nayak’?
(a)Mahatma Gandhi
(b)Subhash Chadra Bose
(c)Jai Prakash Narayan
(d)Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q5.The Poona Pact aimed___
(a)at Hindu-Muslim Unity   
(b)representation to lower cast     
(c)at privileges to princes  
(d)to review the Dyarchy 

Q6.Teacher’ Day is celebrated on the Birth day of___
(a)Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(b)S. Radha Krishnan 
(c)Rajendra Prasad
(d)Indira Gandhi

Q7.The date April 6, 1930 is known in Indian History for____
(a)Dandi March by Mahatma Gandhi  
(b)First Round Table Conference  
(c)Gandhi-Irwin Pact  
(d)Jallianwala Bagh Massacre 

Q8.Quit India Movement began on____
(a)8th August, 1942   
(b)10th August, 1942   
(c)15th August, 1942
(d)16th August, 1942 

Q9.Which British Governor General introduced Postage Stamp in India?
(a)Lord Dalhousie 
(b)Lord Auckland
(c)Lord Canning
(d)Lord William Bentick

Q10.Who, among the following, was associated with the newspaper ‘The Common Weal’?
(a)John Bright 
(b)Shyamji Krishna Verma 
(c)William Wedderburn 
(d)Annie Besant 

Q11.he capital of British India was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi in the year
(a) 1911 
(b) 1912 
(c) 1920 
(d) 1925

Q12.Al Hilal was a
(a) Mosque 
(b) Journal 
(c) Madrasah 
(d) Garden

Q13.In 1946, the Interim Government was formed under
(a) Patel 
(b) Gandhiji
(c) Rajaji 
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q14.The ruler of Mysore who secured the rendition of Mysore was
(a) Tippu 
(b) Hyder
(c) Krishnaraja III 
(d) Rajendra Wodiar

Q15.By the Act of 1858, India was to be governed
(a) By the Company
(b) In the name of the Crown
(c) By a Board of Directors
(d) In the name of Governor-General of India

Solutions
S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(d)

S11.Ans.(a)

S12.Ans.(b)

S13.Ans.(d)

S14.Ans.(c)

S15.Ans.(b)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD