Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017
Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on antonyms, synonyms, error detection etc. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.
Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
FORSWEAR
(a) SWEAR
(b) OATH
(c) ABUSE
(d) FORSAKE
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
INCLEMENT
(a) RADICAL
(b) MILD
(c) HARSH
(d) TYRANNICAL
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) ANTICEPTIC
(b) ANTECEPTIC
(c) ANTICEPTIQUE
(d) ANTISEPTIC
Directions (4-6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. The doctor says that(A)/the patient will recover(B)/in few days(C)/No Error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. I do not think that(A)/I can cope up(B)/with this problem(C)/No Error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. The mother(A)/yearns for(B)/her only child(C)/No Error(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (7-9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. Since last year his condition has been ________
(a) deteriorate
(b) deteriorating
(c) severely deteriorated
(d) deterioratingly
Q8. Most children remain ______ school between the ages of seven and ten.
(a) in
(b) under
(c) at
(d) inside
Q9. The quake also_______ mudslides on the outskirts of the city. 
(a) tempered
(b) tampered
(c) erupted
(d) triggered
Directions (10-12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Wet behind the ears
(a) Skillful
(b) Young and rich with experience
(c) Young and without much experience
(d) Hearing impaired
Q11. Under a cloud
(a) Sheltered from the sun
(b) Under suspicion
(c) Out in the open
(d) Get wet
Q12. Get the sack
(a) Look for a sack
(b) Find a sack
(c) Get a call back
(d) Be dismissed
Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. A person’s peculiar habit
(a) Trait
(b) Idiosyncrasy
(c) Idiolect
(d) Talent
Q14. Speech delivered without preparation
(a) Rhetoric
(b) Oration
(c) Extempore
(d) Maiden speech
Q15. One who will do any job for anyone for money
(a) Mercenary
(b) Recruit
(c) Hoodlum
(d) Merchant
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. FORSWEAR-agree to give up or do without. FORSAKE-abandon or leave. Hence , these two words are synonyms. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. inclement-(of the weather) unpleasantly cold or wet.
mild-not severe, serious, or harsh.
hence, inclement and mild are antonyms.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ANTISEPTIC-preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. Hence, antiseptic is correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘few’ is negative in meaning means almost nothing, hence we need ‘a few’ which means ‘some’. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct phrasal verb is ‘cope with’. Preposition ‘up’ is incorrect here. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct. “yearn for-To have a strong, often melancholy desire for someone or something:”. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. deteriorate-become progressively worse.
According to the tense of the sentence, we need “present participle: deteriorating” form of the verb.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Preposition ‘at’ is correct answer. We are using ‘at’ for a place. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. triggered-(of a response) caused by particular action, process, or situation.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wet behind the ears-lacking experience; immature.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. under a cloud-under suspicion or discredited.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. get the sack-to be told to leave your job
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idiosyncrasy-a mode of behaviour or way of thought peculiar to an individual.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Extempore-spoken or done without preparation.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mercenary-primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.
Previous Years English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?