Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL 2016


Q1. Town D is 13 km towards the East of town A. A bus starts from town A, travels 8 km towards West and takes a right turn. After taking the right turn, it travels 5 km and reaches town B. From town B the bus takes a right turn again, travels 21 km and stops. How far and towards which direction must the bus travel to reach town D?
(a) 13 km towards South 
(b) 5 km towards West
(c) 21 km towards South 
(d) 5 km towards South


Q2. Pointing to a boy, Pooja said, “He is the son of my paternal grandfather’s only daughter.” How is Pooja related to the boy?
(a) Mother 
(b) Maternal Aunt
(c) Paternal Aunt 
(d) None of these
Ans.(d)
Sol.  Boy = son of Pooja’s grandfather’s only daughter
= son of Pooja’s paternal aunt
= Pooja’s cousin
Hence, Pooja is also the boy’s cousin.

Q3. In a row of children facing North, Ritesh is twelfth from the left end. Sudhir who is twenty-second from the right end is fourth to the right of Ritesh. Total how many children are there in the row?
(a) 35 
(b) 36 
(c) 37
(d) 34 

Directions(4-7):For each of the following questions there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and the same relationship obtains between the two terms to its right. In each of these questions the fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the five terms given below. Find out this term.

Q4. XWV : UTS : : LKJ : … ?
(a) IHG 
(b) JKL 
(c) STU
(d) MNO 
Ans.(a)
Sol.  The letters in first and second terms are in reverse order of alphabet.

Q5. NUMBER : UNBMRE : : GHOST : ?
(a) HOGST 
(b) HOGTS 
(c) HGOST
(d) HGSOT 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  First two letters of the first term are in reverse order in the second term and so are the next two letters.

Q6. 3 : 10 : : 48 : ?
(a) 19 
(b) 65
(c) 78
(d) 72 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  First
term = 2
2
– 1
Second
term = 3
2
+ 1
Third
term = 7
2
– 1
Fourth
term = 8
2
+ 1

Q7. 08 : 09 : : 64 : ?
(a) 16 
(b) 25 
(c) 125
(d) 32 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  First
term = 2
3.
Second
term = 3
2
Third
term = 4
3
Fourth
term = 5
2

Directions(8-9):What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q8. 11 10 18 51 200 (?)
(a) 885 
(b) 1025 
(c) 865
(d) 995 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
11 × 1 – 1 = 10
10 × 2 – 2 = 18
18 × 3 – 3 = 51
51 × 4 – 4 = 200
200 × 5 – 5 = 995

Q9. 161 , 164 , 179 ,  242 ,  497 ,  (?)
(a) 1540 
(b) 1480 
(c) 1520
(d) 1440 

Directions(10-12):In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong number. Find out the wrong number.

Q10. 9050 ,  5675 ,  3478 ,  2147 ,  1418 ,  1077 ,  859
(a) 3478 
(b) 1418 
(c) 5675
(d) 1077
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The
pattern of number series is as follows:
9050
– 15
3 =
9050 – 3375 = 5675
5675
– 13
3
= 5675 – 2197 = 3478
3478
– 11
3
= 3478 – 1331 = 2147
2147
– 9
3
= 2147 – 729 = 1418
1418 –
7
3 =
1418 – 343 = 1075
 [1077]

Q11. 8 , 12 , 24 , 46 , 72 , 108 , 216
(a) 12 
(b) 24 
(c) 46
(d) 72 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is
×1.5, × 2, ×1.5, ×2, ×1.5, ×2, …..
24×1.5 = 36
So, 46 is wrong.

Q12. 7 , 12 , 40 , 226 , 1742 , 17854 
 (a) 7 
(b) 12 
(c) 40
(d) 1742 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
7 × 2 – (0 + 2) = 12
12 × 4 – (2 + 6) = 48 – 8 = 40
40 × 6 – (4 + 10) = 240 – 14 = 226
226 × 8 – (6 + 14) = 1808 –  20= 1788  [1742]
1788× 10 – (8 + 18) = 17880 – 26 = 17854

Q13. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a – c a – ab – a – ab – ab
(a) b b a b c
(b) b a b a a
(c) a a b b b
(d) b b c b c
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The series is abcab/ abcab/ abcab

Q14. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Diabetes 
(b) Smallpox
(c) Conjunctivitis 
(d) Chickenpox
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Except Diabetes, all others are infectious diseases.

Q15. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Mustard 
(b) Jowar 
(c) Wheat
(d) Paddy 
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Except Mustard, all others are grains. Mustard is an oilseed.








Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?