Latest SSC jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL...

General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL 2016_40.1
Q1.How many articles were there originally in Constitution of India ?
(a)395
(b)397
(c)403
(d)410
1.Ans-A

Q2.Under the constitution of India who are the ultimate Sovereign ?
(a)Indian People
(b)Prime Minister of India
(c)President of India
(d)All elected leaders of India
2.Ans-A

Q3.Which among the following is not among six fundamental rights provided by Constitution ?
(a)Right to equality
(b)Right to vote
(c)Right against exploitation
(d)Right to freedom of religion
3.Ans-B

Q4.Which Article ensures abolition of Untouchability ?
(a)Article 16
(b)Article 18
(c)Article 17
(d)Article 19
4.Ans-C

Q5.Which among of the following is a Constitutional bodies in India ?
(a)Election Commission
(b)Finance Commission
(c)Special officer for Linguistic Minorities
(d)All of the above
5.Ans-D

Q6. Which was the ancient port of Indus Civilization ?
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Dholavira
(d) Surkotada
6. Ans-B

Q7.In which year Swaraj Party formed ?
(a) 1920
(b) 1921
(c) 1922
(d) 1925
7. Ans-C

Q8. Quit India Movement started in ?
(a) 1940
(b) 1941
(c) 1942
(d) 1943
8. Ans-C

Q9.Government of India Act passed in ?
(a) 1947
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1933
9. Ans-B

Q10. Where Buddha delivered his first sermon ?
(a) Khusinagar
(b) Palitana
(c) Mithila
(d) Sarnath
10.Ans-D