General Awareness Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Q1.How many articles were there originally in Constitution of India ?
(a)395
(b)397
(c)403
(d)410
1.Ans-A

Q2.Under the constitution of India who are the ultimate Sovereign ?
(a)Indian People
(b)Prime Minister of India
(c)President of India
(d)All elected leaders of India
2.Ans-A

Q3.Which among the following is not among six fundamental rights provided by Constitution ?
(a)Right to equality
(b)Right to vote
(c)Right against exploitation
(d)Right to freedom of religion
3.Ans-B

Q4.Which Article ensures abolition of Untouchability ?
(a)Article 16
(b)Article 18
(c)Article 17
(d)Article 19
4.Ans-C

Q5.Which among of the following is a Constitutional bodies in India ?
(a)Election Commission
(b)Finance Commission
(c)Special officer for Linguistic Minorities
(d)All of the above
5.Ans-D

Q6. Which was the ancient port of Indus Civilization ?
(a) Harappa
(b) Lothal
(c) Dholavira
(d) Surkotada
6. Ans-B

Q7.In which year Swaraj Party formed ?
(a) 1920
(b) 1921
(c) 1922
(d) 1925
7. Ans-C

Q8. Quit India Movement started in ?
(a) 1940
(b) 1941
(c) 1942
(d) 1943
8. Ans-C

Q9.Government of India Act passed in ?
(a) 1947
(b) 1935
(c) 1913
(d) 1933
9. Ans-B

Q10. Where Buddha delivered his first sermon ?
(a) Khusinagar
(b) Palitana
(c) Mithila
(d) Sarnath
10.Ans-D
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?