Indian History For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. Vikramshila Mahavihar was established by the ruler of
(a) Pushyabhuti dynasty
(b) Barman dynasty
(c) Sen dynasty
(d) Pala dynasty
Q2. Which dynasty constructed the Ellora Kailash Temple?
(a) Rashtrakuta
(b) Satvahan
(c) Maurya
(d) Pulkasya
Q3. The Lakshman Era was started by which of the following
dynasty?
(a) Pratiharas
(b) Palas
(c) Chauhans
(d) Senas
Q4. Kumaradevi, a queen of Govinda Chandra Gahadavala,
constructed Dharma-chakra-Jina Vihara at
(a) Bodhgaya
(b) Rajgrih
(c) Kushinagar
(d) Sarnath
Q5. Which of the following dynasties frequently assigned to
the ladies high ranking positions in administration?
(a) Chola
(b) Chalukya
(c) Pala
(d) Sena
Q6. Which one of the following Sultans’ currency continued
as the medium of exchange till the time of Akbar?
(a) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Bahlol Lodhi
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi
Q7. Most authoritative account of Malik Kafur’s deccan
campaign is given by
(a) Amir Khusro
(b) Hasan Nizami
(c) Minhaj
(d) Ziauddin Barani
Q8. Who among the foreign travellers describes how the Ganga
water was carried in copper vessels for Mughal emperors to drink?
(a) Thomas Coryat
(b) Edward Terry
(c) Ralph Fitch
(d) Sir Thomas Roe
Q9. Which year of Akbar’s reign has been regarded by the
historian Vicent A. Smith as the most critical time?
(a) 1556 AD
(b) 1561 AD
(c) 1571 AD
(d) 1581 AD
Q10. Which one of the following had bestowed the title of
Jagat Seth to Fatehchand?
(a) Alivardi Khan
(b) Sirajuddaula
(c) Mir Zafar
(d) Muhammad Shah
Q11. During the Mughal period, what was Narnal or light artillery?
(a) One carried on elephant back
(b) One carried on camel back
(c) One carried by man
(d) None of these
Q12. Who was the author of Humayun-nama?
(a) Humayun
(b) Gulbadan Begam
(c) Badauni
(d) Ahmad Yadgar
Q13. The battle of Wandiwas was fought between
(a) British and French companies
(b) British and Dutch companies
(c) Dutch and Portuguese companies
(d) French and Dutch companies
Q14. In the beginning, the motive of British East India
Company was
(a) Trade and territory
(b) Trade, not territory
(c) Only territory
(d) None of the above
Q15. Where in India, did the Portuguese build their first
fortress?
(a) Cochin
(b) Goa
(c) Anjidiv
(d) Cannanore
                            SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
    


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?