Indian History For SSC and Other Examination 2016



Q1.In the Battle of Wandiwash, the English defeated _______
(a) The Dutch
(b) The French
(c) The Portuguese
(d) None of these
Q2.The treaty of Seringapatnam was between Cornwallis and ______
(a) Haider Ali
(b) Chand Bibi
(c) Tipu Sultan
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad
Q3.In which place did Satyagraha first started
(a) Delhi                                             
(b) Calcutta
(c) Baroda                                         
(d) Champaran
Q4. Who first translated Bhagvad Gita to English
(a) William Jones                             
(b) Charles Wilkins
(c) Alexander Cunningham               
(d) John Marshall
Q5. First Indian to used the word ‘Swarajya’
(a) Raja Rammohan Rai                   
(b) Mahtma Gandhi
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak                    
(d) Swami Vivekanand
Q6.With which of the following is the term Liberty, Equality and Fraternity associated?
(a) Industrial Revolution
(b) Russian Revolution
(c) French Revolution
(d) Olympic Games
Q7.Which of the following countries is associated with ‘Glorious Revolution’?
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) England
Q8. Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of?
(a) Travancore       
(b) Baroda
(c) Hyderabad        
(d) Mysore
Q9. To which of the republic of Buddha belong?
(a) Licchavis
(b) Mallas
(c) Sakyas
(d) none of the above
Q10.The Alahabad pillar inscription was composed by?
(a) Vikramaditya
(b) Harisena
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Vishnugupta
Q11.Chand Bibi was the ruler of _______
(a) Ahmednagar
(b) Golconda
(c) Bijapur
(d) Satara
Q12.Sea route to India was discovered by ______
(a) Columbus
(b) Amundsen
(c) Vasco–da–gama
(d) None of these
Q13.The first to establish regular trade with India was ______
(a) French
(b) Portuguese
(c) English
(d) Dutch
Q14.Brihadesvara temple in Tanjore was built by
 (a) Raja Raja Chola I
(b) Rajasimha
(c) Narasimha Varma
(d) Rajendra-II
Q15.Who introduce English as official language?
(a) Lord William Bentick                    
(b) Sir Charles Wood
(c) Dalhousie                                    
(d) Allan Octawain Hume
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(b)
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?