Physics Quiz Based on NCERT for SSC 2016

Q1. Einstein got noble prize for which of the following?
(a) Theory of relativity  
(b) Compton effect 
(c) Photoelectric effect
(d) None of these 

Ans.(c)


Q2. Why do two ice blocks join to form one block when pressed together? 
(a) Melting point of ice increases with increase in pressure
(b) Melting point of ice is lowered with increase in pressure
(c) Melting point of ice remains unchanged with increase in pressure 
(d) Melting point of ice is 0°C
Ans.(b)

Q3. When the distance between the object and the plane mirror increases—
(a) the image remains same 
(b) the size of the image will become less than the size of the object 
(c) the distance between the image and the plane mirror decreases
(d) the distance between the image and the plane mirror increases 
Ans.(d)

Q4. Sound cannot travel though which of the following?
(a) solids 
(b) vacuum
(c) gases 
(d) liquids
Ans.(b)

Q5. A dynamo which is said to generate electricity actually acts as a—
(a) Source of ions 
(b) Converter of energy
(c) Source of electric charge
(d) Source of electrons
Ans.(b)

Q6. Which apparatus is used to measure the intensity of  light?
(a) Lux meter
(b) Calorimeter 
(c) Anemometer
(d) Altimeter
Ans.(a)

Q7. Of the two bulbs in a house, one glows brighter than the other. Which of the two has a large resistance? 
(a) The bright bulb 
(b) The dim bulb 
(c) Both have the same resistance 
(d) The brightness does not depend upon the resistance
Ans.(b)

Q8. L.P.G. is mostly liquefied–
(a) hydrogen 
(b) oxygen 
(c) butane 
(d) methane
Ans.(c)

Q9. Which of  the following phenomenon is responsible for “sun is seen before the actual sun rise”? 
(a) reflection 
(b) scattering of light
(c) refraction 
(d) rectilinear propagation of light
Ans.(c)

Q10. Why a long jumper runs before jumping?
(a) covers a greater distance 
(b) gains momentum
(c) gains energy by running 
(d) maintains conservation of momentum
Ans.(b)

Q11. Who discovered Photoelectric effect?
(a) Einstein
(b) Hertz
(c) Plank 
(d) Bohr
Ans.(b)

Q12. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of –
(a) energy
(b) angular momentum 
(c) linear momentum
(d) mass
Ans.(c)

Q13. A man with a dark skin, in comparison with a man with a white skin, will experience 
(a) less heat and less cold 
(b) more heat and less cold
(c) less heat and more cold
(d) more heat and more cold
Ans.(b)

Q14. Why electric iron uses wires of alloy? 
(a) they do not oxidise at high temperatures 
(b) they do not burn at high temperatures 
(c) both (a) and (b) 
(d) neither (a) nor (b)
Ans.(c)

Q15. For which one of the following is capillarity not the reason? 
(a) Blotting of ink 
(b) Spread a water drop on a cotton cloth 
(c) Rising of underground water 
(d) Rising of water from the roots of a plant to its foliage
Ans.(c)







Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?