SSC CGL Tier II Economics(Micro and Macro) Quiz for the post of AAO

Q1. Real wage is
(a) (Profit )/(Price level)
(b) Rent/(Price level)
(c) (Interest )/(Price level)
(d) (Money wage)/(Price level)

Q2. Which one of the following pairs of goods is an example for joint supply? 
(a) Coffee and Tea
(b) Ink and Pen
(c) Tooth brush and Paste
(d) Wool and Mutton

Q3. Exploitation of labour is said to exist when 
(a) Wage = Marginal Revenue Product  
(b) Wage < Marginal Revenue Product
(c) Wage > Marginal Revenue Product
(d) Marginal Revenue Product = 0

Q4. Those payments which the firms make to outsiders for their goods and services are called 
(a) Real costs
(b) Economic costs
(c) Explicit costs
(d) Implicit costs

Q5. Money supply is governed by the 
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Finance Commission
(c) Reserve Bank of India
(d) Commercial Banks

Q6. The marginal propensity to consume lies between 
(a) 0 to 1
(b) 0 to ∞
(c) 1 to ∞
(d) ∞ to ∞

Q7. Consumption function expresses the relationship between consumption and
(a) Savings
(b) Income
(c) Investment
(d) Price

Q8. For an inferior good, demand falls when 
(a) Price rises
(b) Income rise
(c) Price falls
(d) Income falls

Q9. The ‘break-even’ point is where 
(a) Marginal revenue equals marginal cost
(b) Average revenue equals average cost
(c) Total revenue equals total cost
(d) None of the above

Q10. In which market structure is the demand curve of the market represented by the demand curve of the firm?
(a) Monopoly
(b) Oligopoly
(c) Duopoly
(d) Perfect competition

Q11. Equilibrium price is the price when 
(a) Supply is greater than demand
(b) Supply is less than demand
(c) Demand is very high
(d) Supply is equal to demand

Q12. Income and consumption are 
(a) Inversely related
(b) Directly related
(c) Partially related
(d) Unrelated

Q13. Which one of the following is having elastic demand?
(a) Electricity
(b) Medicines
(c) Rice
(d) Match boxes

Q14. Cost of production of the producer is given by
(a) Sum of wages paid to labourers  
(b) Sum of wages and interest paid on capital
(c) Sum of wages, interest, rent and supernormal profit
(d) Sum of wages, interest, rent and normal profit

Q15. Which of the following would not constitute an economic activity in Economics?
(a) A teacher teaching students in his college
(b) A teacher teaching students in a coaching institute
(c) A teacher teaching his own daughter at home
(d) A teacher teaching students under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan Scheme

 SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?