Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Q1. If it is possible to form only one such number with the third, the sixth and the seventh digits of the number 7394261 which is the perfect square of a two-digit even number, which of the following will be the second digit of that two-digit even number?
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) No such number can be formed

Ans.(b)
Sol.  169, 196 and 961, which are the squares of 13, 14 and 31 Respectively.
So, 14 is even number
Second digit is ‘4’

Q2. In a row of 40 children, Y is eleventh from the right end and there are fifteen children between Y and P. What is P’s position from the left end of the row?
(a) Thirteenth
(b) Fifteenth
(c) Fourteenth
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Y’s position = 11th from right
P’s position = (11 + 15 + 1 = ) 27th from right
= (40 – 27 + 1 )= 14th from left
Q3. Megha drives 10 km towards South, takes a right turn and drives 6 km. She then takes another right turn, drives 10 km and stops. How far is she from the starting point?
(a) 10 km 
(b) 4 km 
(c) 6 km
(d) 12 km 

Q4. Nikhil correctly remembers that Neha’s birthday is before Friday but after Tuesday. Deepak correctly remembers that Neha’s birthday is after Wednesday but before Saturday. On which of the following days does Neha’s birthday definitely fall?
(a) Monday 
(b) Tuesday 
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday 
Ans.(d) 
Sol. According to Nikhil, Neha’s birthday falls on Wed or Thu …(i)
According to Deepak, Neha’s birthday falls on Thu or Fri …(ii)
From (i) and (ii), Neha’s birthday falls on Thursday.

Q5. Among P, Q, R, S and T each reaching school at a different time, R reaches before S and P and only after Q. T is not the last to reach school. Who among them reached school last?
(a) S 
(b) P 
(c) R
(d) Data inadequate 
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The sequence is
Q > R > T, S, P
Q6. Three positions of a cube are as shown below :


The figure on the face opposite the triangle is the :
(a) pentagon 
(b) circle
(c) question mark 
(d) rectangle

Q7. What will come in place of ‘?’
15, 24, 43, 71, (?), 154 
(a) 114 
(b) 108 
(c) 100
(d) 140 
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
15 + 9 = 24
24 + 19 (= 10 + 9) = 43
43 + 28 (= 19 + 9) = 71
71 + 37 (= 28 + 9) = 108
108 + 46 (= 37 + 9) = 154

Q8. What will come in place of ‘?’
12, 18, 36, (?) , 360, 1386
(a) 112
(b) 102
(c) 135
(d) 140
Ans.(b)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
12 × 4 – 30 = 48 – 30 = 18
18 × 4 – 36 = 72 – 36 = 36
36 × 4 – 42 = 144 – 42 = 102
102 × 4 – 48 = 408 – 48 = 360
360 × 4 – 54 = 1440 – 54 = 1386

Q9. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
xx__yz__xyz__xx__yyz__z 
(a) y y x y z
(b) y z x y z 
(c) y z y y z
(d) y x x y z
Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is xxyyzz/xyz/xxxyyyzzz.

DIRECTIONS (10 – 12): The questions below are to be answered on the basis of the three views of a cube given as follows :
 
Q10. Which number is on the face opposite to 6?
(a) 3 
(b) 2 
(c) 1
(d) 4 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The number on the opposite to 6 is 1 because 4, 3, 2 and 5
are adjacent faces of 6.
Q11. Which number is on the face opposite to 4?
(a) 2 
(b) 3 
(c) 6
(d) 1 
Ans.(a)
Sol. The number opposite to 4 is 2 because 5, 1, 6 and 3
are adjacent faces of 4
Q12. Which number is at the bottom face of figure 3?
(a) 3 
(b) 2 
(c) 5
(d) 1 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  6 -> 1
4 -> 2
So opposite to 3 is 5.
Q13. In a certain code WEAK is written as 5%9$ and WHEN is written as 5*%7. How HANK written in that code?
(a) *9$7 
(b) 9*$7 
(c) *97$
(d) 9*7$ 

Q14. ‘Army’ is related to ‘Land’ in the same way as ‘Navy’ is related to _____.
(a) Ships 
(b) Battle 
(c) Water
(d) Admiral 
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The first is the force fighting on/in the second.

Q15. 08 : 28 : 15 : ?
(a) 67 
(b) 65 
(c) 123
(d) 15 
Ans.(b)
Sol. First
term = 3
2
– 1.
Second
term = 3
3
+ 1
Third
term = 4
2
– 1
Fourth term = 43 +
1



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?