Important questions of General Awareness for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.The President can dismiss a member of the Council of Ministers
(a)with the consent of the Speaker
(b)only under emergency conditions
(c)on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
(d)on his own

Q2.Securities and Exchange Board of India is a
(a)Quasi Judicial body
(b)Regulatory Body
(c)Advisory Body
(d)Consititutional Body

Q3.Vikram Shila University was founded by
(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(b) Kanishka
(c) Dharampala
(d) Pulakesin II

Q4.The tree species most commonly used in social forestry is
(a) Peepal
(b) Gulmohar
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Mango

Q5.The most productive ecosystem in the biosphere is
(a)Desert
(b)Open Ocean
(c)Estuary
(d)Tundra

Q6.What type of force acts on a car moving around a curve?
(a)Centrifugal force
(b)Cohesive force
(c)Centripetal force
(d)Gravitational force

Q7.Which phenomenon is responsible for the echo of sound wave?
(a)Reflection
(b)Refraction
(c)Interference
(d)Polarisation

Q8.Who is the author of Meghdoot?
(a)Shundraka
(b)Vishakhadatta
(c)Kalidasa
(d)Chanakya

Q9.One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable waste is
(a) Burning
(b) Dumping
(c) Burying
(d) Recycling

Q10.The Sharda Act is related to
(a)Upliftment of scheduled tribes
(b)Upliftment of minorities
(c)Child Marriage
(d)Empowerment of women

Q11.In the battle of Panipat, Babar faced the armies of
(a)Jaichand
(b)Hemu
(c)Daulat khan
(d)Ibrahim Lodi

Q12.Malala Yousafzai and Kailash Satyarthi were jointly presented with which award?
(a)Magsaysay Award
(b)Nobel Peace Prize
(c)Gandhi Peace Prize
(d)Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding

Q13.Which of the following is the cleanest source of energy?
(a)Biofuel
(b)Fossil fuel
(c)Nuclear power
(d)Wind energy

Q14.The first woman of Indian origin who undertook a space journey
(a)Sunita Williams
(b)Kalpana Chawla
(c)Darshan Ranganath
(d)Avani Chaturvedi

Q15.Kolattam and Chholiya are the dance forms of which of the two States
(a)Kerala and Karnataka
(b)Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
(c)Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh
(d)Karnataka and Bihar


Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)


  


  


  



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD