Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Air:Bird::Water: ?
(a) Fish
(b) Swim
(c) Wash
(d) Drink
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Bird fly in air, similarly fish swim in water.

Q2.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
ACEG:BDFH::IKMO: ?
(a) IJKL
(b) JLNP
(c) KLMN
(d) HIJK
Ans.(b)
Sol. Letters of ACEG forwarded by 1 we get BDFH,  similarly IKMO -> JLNP 
Q3.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
12:20::30: ?
(a) 15
(b) 35
(c) 42
(d) 48
Ans.(c)
Sol. 4 × 3 = 12
4 × (3+2) = 20
Similarly
6 × 5 = 30
6 × (5+2) = 42 

Q4.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Neurologist 
(b) Dentist 
(c) Architect 
(d) Paediatrician
Ans.(c)
Sol. Odd word is Architect.
Q5.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) KP
(b) MR 
(c) HR 
(d) GL
Ans.(c)
Sol. Except HR, difference between letters is 5.
Q6.Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 16-28 
(b) 20-30 
(c) 30-40 
(d) 40-50
Ans.(a)
Sol. Except 16-28, difference in all pairs is 10.
Q7.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Syringe 
2. Syphilis 
3. Syncretism 
4. Synarchy 
5. Submerge
(a) 4,5,2,3,1
(b) 5,4,3,2,1
(c) 5,3,4,1,2
(d) 4,1,2,3,5
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
5. Submerge , 4. Synarchy , 3. Syncretism , 2. Syphilis , 1. Syringe 
Q8.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
WYV, ? , IKH, BDA
(a) OPR
(b) ROP
(c) PRO
(d) OQH
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Q9.Which number will complete the series?
6 , 8 , 17 , 19 , 28 , 30 , ?
(a) 32
(b) 37
(c) 38
(Ans.(d)
Sol. There is 2 series
I- 6, 17, 28,  (difference is 11)
II- 8, 19, 30, (difference is 11)
So, 28 + 11 = 39
d) 39

Q10.A is B’s brother, C is A’s mother, D is C’s father, F is A’s son. How is A related to F’s child?
(a) Aunt
(b) Cousin
(c) Nephew
(d) Grandfather
Ans.(d)
Sol. 

A is grandfather of F’s child.

Q11.Seven boys A,B,C,D,E,F and G are standing in a line.
(i) G is between A and E
(ii) F and A have one boy between them
(iii) E and C have two boys between them
(iv) D is immediate left of F
(v) C and B have three boys between them
Who is second from left?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) F
(d) A
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order:
D F C A G E B
Second from the left is F.

Q12.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: MEASUREMENT
(a) TEAMS
(b) MASTER
(c) SUMMIT
(d) SUMMER
Ans.(c)
Sol. SUMMIT cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: MEASUREMENT
Q13.In a certain code language the word EXAMPLES is written as SELPMAXE. How will the word BUOYANCY be written in that language?
(a) YBANCYOU
(b) CUOYYBAN
(c) CUYOYBAN
(d) YCNAYOUB
Ans.(d)
Sol. By reversing the letters of the word BUOYANCY we get YCNAYOUB.
Q14.If P denotes multiply, T denotes subtraction, M denotes addition, B denotes division then 28B7P8T6M4 = ?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 34
Ans.(b)
Sol. 28B7P8T6M4 = ?
After changing sign:
= 28 ÷ 7 × 8 – 6 + 4
= 4 × 8 – 6 + 4
=  30
Q15.In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
3 x 5 x 6 = 536,
6 x 2 x 5 = 265,
8 x 2 x 5 = ?
(a) 258
(b) 285
(c) 582
(d) 852
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd, 1st , 3rd 







Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?