Indian Polity Quiz for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.The members of the state legislative assembly participate in the election of
(a)the President
(b)the Vice-President
(c)Members of the legislative council
(d)both (a) and (c)

Q2.The central government can assign any function to the state with the consent of
(a) the President
(b) the Chief Justice of India
(c) the Parliament 
(d) the state government

Q3.The Union Government has exclusive powers on subjects in
(a) the union list
(b) the concurrent list
(c) state list
(d) both (a) and (b)

Q4.The Chief Justice and other judges of the High Court retire at the age of
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 70 years

Q5.Usually each state has a High Court, but a common High Court for two or more states or for two or more states and union territories can be established by
(a)the Parliament
(b)the President
(c)the Chief Justice of India
(d)all the above jointly.

Q6.How many times has the President of India declared financial emergency so far?
(a) only once
(b) only twice
(c) only thrice
(d) never

Q7.The Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of
(a) the Rajya Sabha
(b) the National Development Council
(c) the Planning Commission
(d) None of the above

Q8.The Supreme Court of India is a court of record, which implies that 
(a) it has to keep a record of all its decisions 
(b) all the decisions have evidentiary value and cannot be questioned in any court 
(c) it has the power to punish for its contempt 
(d) both (b) and (c) 

Q9.Which of the following committees of Parliament has the largest membership?
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Business Advisory Committee
(d) Committee on Public Undertakings

Q10.The judges of the Supreme Court are

(a)elected by the Parliament
(b)appointed by the President on the advice of the Parliament
(c)appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister
(d)appointed by the President on the advice of the Chief Justice of India.

Q11.With regard to the re-election of the Vice-President
(a)the Constitution is absolutely silent
(b)the Constitution places a clear ban
(c)the Constitution permits re-election only once
(d)the Constitution permits re-election for a maximum of two terms

Q12.Which of the following parliamentary committee scrutinises the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India? 
(a) the Estimates Committee 
(b) the Public Accounts Committee 
(c) the Committee on Public Undertakings 
(d) all the above 

Q13.The cases involving an interpretation of the Constitution fall within the 
(a) Original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court 
(b) Advisory jurisdiction of the Supreme Court 
(c) Appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court 
(d) none of these jurisdiction

Q14.The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to
(a)the President of India
(b)the Lok Sabha
(c)the Prime Minister
(d)the Rajya Sabha

Q15.The size of the Council of Ministers
(a)has been specified in the Constitution 
(b)is determined by the Prime Minister
(c)is determined by the President
(d)is determined by the Parliament

Solutions
S1. Ans (d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(a)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD