Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1. Select the missing number from the given responses:
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 21
(d) 22
Ans.(b)
Sol.  In 1st row:
7    14   
22   -> 7 × 2 = 14
In 2nd
row:
4   12   
32    -> 4 × 3 = 12
Similarly, In
3rd column:
6    24   
?    -> 6  × 4 = 24
So, ? = 42
= 16

Q2.Raj walks 30 metres towards south. Then turns to his right and starts walking straight till he completes another 30 metres. Then again turning to his left he walks for 20 metres. He then turns to his left and walks for 30 metres. How far is he from his initial position?
(a) 50 metres
(b) 30 metres
(c) 10 metres
(d) 60 metres
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q3. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions I, II, III & IV , if any, follow from the given statements.
Statements:
1. All teachers are actors.
2. Some actors are women.
Conclusion:
I. All teachers are women.
II. Some women are teachers.
III. Some women are actors.
IV. All actors are teachers.
(a) Only Conclusion I follows
(b) Only Conclusion II & IV follows
(c) Only Conclusion III follows
(d) None of the conclusions follows.
Ans.(c)
Sol.

From the venn diagram we infer that only Conclusion III follows.

Q4.How many triangles are there in the following figure PQRS?
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 28
Ans.(d)
Sol. Number of triangle = 28
Q5. Which of the following alternative is correct, if number of letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series is equal?
(a) HKNGSW
(b) RVZDFG
(c) RVZDHL
(d) SUXADF
Ans.(c)
Sol. 
  
Q6. Which of the following alternative is correct, if Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series decreases by one each time?
(a) BHNSV
(b) IMTXB
(c) MSYBG
(d) TZEIL
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Directions (7-8): Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes first. 

Q7. 
(a) Antecedent 
(b) Antibiotic 
(c) Antelope 
(d) Anthropology 
Ans.(a) 
Sol. Antecedent, Antelope, Anthropology, Antibiotic 
Q8.  
(a) Propriety 
(b) Proposition 
(c) Prosecute 
(d) Prosody 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Proposition, Propriety, Prosecute, Prosody 
Q9. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre, and A and P are at the ends. R is sitting on the left of A. Then who is sitting on the right of P?   
(a) A
(b) S
(c) X
(d) Z
Ans.(c) 
Sol. R is on the left of A i.e. R, A.
A and P are at the ends i.e. P, ___, ___, ___, R, A. 
S and Z are at the centre i.e. P, ___, S, Z, R, A / P, ___, Z, S, R, A 
Thus, the arrangement in the row is: P, X, S, Z, R, A / P, X, Z, S, R, A 
Clearly, X is on the right of P.  
Q10. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?  
(a) K and P
(b) R and P
(c) Only P 
(d) P and T 
Ans.(a)
Sol. S is sitting next to P. So, the order S, P or P, S is followed. S is not next to T. K is sitting next to R. So, the order R, K is followed because R is on the extreme left. T is not next to K. So, the arrangement will be R, K, S, P, T.
Clearly, K and P are sitting adjacent to S.  

Q11. When Anuj saw Manish, he recalled, “He is the son of the father of my daughter’s mother.” Who is Manish to Anuj? 
(a) Brother-in-law 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Uncle 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Anuj’s daughter’s mother – Anuj’s wife; Anuj’s wife father – Anuj’s father-in-law; 
Father-in-law’s son – Anuj’s brother-in-law. So, Manish is Anuj’s brother-in-law.  

Q12. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s 
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Son-in-law 
Ans.(a)
Sol. Daughter of uncle’s father – Uncle’s sister – Mother; Mother’s son – Brother. 

Q13. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to the man in the photograph? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Daughter 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father; Man’s brother‘s father – Man’s father. 
So, the woman is man’s sister.  

Q14. If ‘orange’ is called ‘butter’, ‘butter’ is called ‘soap’, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’, ‘ink’ is called ‘honey’ and ‘honey’ is called ‘orange’, which of the following is used for washing clothes?  
(a) Honey  
(b) Butter 
(c) Orange 
(d) Ink 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, ‘soap’ is used for washing the clothes. But, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’. So, ‘ink’ is used for washing the clothes. 

Q15. If, in a language, ‘finger’ is called ‘toe’, ‘toe’ is called ‘foot’, ‘foot’ is called ‘thumb’, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’, ankle’ is called ‘palm’ and ‘palm’ is called ‘knee’, then in that language, what will an illiterate man put to mark signatures?  
(a) Toe 
(b) Knee 
(c) Thumb 
(d) Ankle 
Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, an illiterate man puts his ‘thumb’ to mark his signatures. But, as given, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’. So, an illiterate man will put his ‘ankle’ to mark his signatures.  






Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?