History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_40.1

Q1. In which of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi make the first use of Hunger Strike as a weapon in India? 
(a) Ahmdabad Strike, 1918
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha, 1919
(c) Non–Co-operation Movement, 1920-22
(d) Bardoli Satyagraha, 1928
Ans (a)
Explanation  :  This hunger strike was in the interest of striking mill workers in Ahmedabad and it lasts for 3 days.

Q2. From where did Acharya Vinoba Bhave start the individual Satyagraha in 1940? 
(a) Nadiad in Gujarat
(b) Paunar in Maharashtra
(c) Adyar in Tamil Nadu
(d) Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
Ans (b)
 Explanation :  The British Colonial government had committed India into the Second World War without the consent of the Indian people. To oppose this decision by the foreign government, the Congress party decided to launch individual satyagraha. Mahatma Gandhi had chosen Acharya Vinoba Bhave as the first satyagrahi.


Q3. Which one of the following writings is NOT related to Mahatma Gandhi? 
(a) My Experiments with Truth
(b) Harijan
(c) The Holy Family
(d) Hind Swaraj
 Ans (c)
Explanation:  The Holy Family is a book written by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels .

Q4. The book ‘Unto this Last’ which influenced Gandhi was authored by—
(a) Boris Yeltsin
(b) John Ruskin
(c) Pushkin
(d) Ruskin Bond
Ans (b)
Explanation The concept of ” Sarvodaya” and “Antyodaya” were the product of this influence of Ruskin on Gandhiji.

Q5. Moti Lal Nehru and Chitta Ranjan (C.R.) Das were the founder- members of the—
(a) Communist Party of India
(b) Forward Bloc
(c) Socialist-Swarajist Party
(d) Swaraj Party
Ans (d)
Explanation: After the withdrawal of non-cooperation movement there was difference of opinion among the congress leaders. The pro-changers group Founded the Swaraj Party. Aim of Swaraj Party was to wreck the government of India Act 1919.


Q6. Gandhi considered Khadi as a symbol of—
(a) Industrialization
(b) Economic Independence
(c) Economic growth
(d) Moral Purity
Ans (b)
Explanation :  His emphasis at first was on khadi as providing relief to our poverty- stricken masses The spinning wheel was at one time the symbol of India’s poverty and backwardness. Gandhiji turned it into a symbol of self-reliance and non-violence.

Q7. ‘India wins Freedom’ is the autobiography of—
(a) Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Muhammad Ali
(c) Zakir Hussain
(d) Syed Ahmed Khan
Ans (a)
Explanation : India wins freedom is a political autobiography of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. this book gives the introduction of the government of India act 1935 by the British India and the events leading to the partition of the Subcontinent.

Q8. The Round Table Conference at London meet for the decision of—
(a) A future constitution of India
(b) Provision of Provincial Autonomy
(c) Gandhi’s demands for calling off Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Congress Claim to be the sole representative of Indians
Ans (a)
Explanation:  There were three round table(RTC) conferences held in London for dealing with the prevailing political situation in India. Only in second RTC INC takes part. Lord Irwin reached an agreement with Gandhi and agreed to free all political prisoners who were not involved in violence. In view of above Gandhi participated in second RTC as to resolve the contentious issue of self-rule.

Q9. Sarvodaya stands for—
(a) Total revolution
(b) Non-Co-operation
(c) Upliftment of all
(d) Non-Violence
Ans C
Explanation:  The concept of ” Sarvodaya” and “Antyodaya” were the product of this influence of Ruskin on Gandhiji. And it stands for Upliftment of all.

Q10. In which city of South Africa was Mahatma Gandhi beaten up and thrown off the pavement by the white people?
(a) Cape Town
(b) Durban
(c) Johannesburg
(d) Pretoria
Ans (c)

Q11. Who attend the Congress of Oppressed Nationalist at Brussels in 1927, on behalf of the National Congress?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Dr. Ansari
(d) Moti Lal Nehru
Ans (a)
Explanation:  In February 1927, Jawaharlal Nehru on behalf of the National Congress attended the Congress of Oppressed Nationalities at Brussels organized by political exiles and revolutionaries. The Congress was called to coordinate and plan their common struggle against imperialism

Q12. Which of the following are the most important teachings of Gandhiji?
1. Truth
2. Non-Violence
3. Religion
4. Satyagraha
Select the correct code:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only
Ans (c)
Explanation : Gandhiji built his life’s mission on the two pillars of non-violence and truth. He said: “I have nothing new to teach the world. Truth and non-violence are as old as the hills.” His interpretation of non-violence was not limited to abstaining from physical violence; he maintained that faith without action and suffering injustice were forms of violence.


Q13. Gandhiji was the staunch supporter of—
(a)  big industries
(b)  cottage industries
(c)  both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d)  None of these
Ans (b)
Explanation :  Because he supports the Khadi industries. His emphasis at first was on khadi as providing relief to our poverty- stricken masses

Q14. Who was the last British Viceroy of India?
(a)  Lord Linlithgow
(b)  Lord Wavell
(c)  Clement Atlee
(d)  Lord Mountbatten
Ans (d)

Q15. The Swarajya party was formed following the failure of
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Champaran Satyagraha
Ans (a)
Explanation :  After the withdrawal of non-cooperation movement there was difference of opinion among the congress leaders. The pro-changers group Founded the Swaraj Party. Aim of Swaraj Party was to wreck the government of India Act 1919.

History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_50.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_60.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_70.1
History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016_80.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?