SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz( CAG) for the post of AAO

Q1. Which Article in the Constitution on India provides for the post of Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?

(a) Article 148
(b) Article 343
(c) Article 266
(d) Article 248

Q2. Who was the first Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) V. Narahari Rao
(b) A.K. Chanda
(c) A.K. Roy
(d) S. Ranganathan

Q3. the salary and other conditions of services of CAG are determined by
(a)President
(b)prime minister
(c)Parliament of india
(d)None of these

Q4. Who is the head of the india audit and accountant department
(a)Finance commission
(b)RBI governer
(c)Supreme court of india
(d)Comtroller and auditor General

Q5.CAG is not eligible for further office in……….
(a)Under the Government of india
(b)Under the government of state
(c)both of them
(d)none of these

Q6.What is the salary of the CAG ?
(a) 90,000 Rs.
(b) 150,000 RS
(c) 120,000 RS
(d) 200,000 RS

Q7.The CAG can be removed by
(a)president
(b)prime minister
(c)supreme court of india
(d)Similar to the process of  supreme coutr judje

Q8.Audits of the governments accounts( Including the account of the state governments) is entrusted to
(a)Attorney general of india
(b)RBI Governer
(c)Finance commission
(d)CAG

Q9. Who is the current Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) – as of Jan 2015?
(a) Vinod Rai
(b) Shashi Kant Sharma
(c) A.K. Roy
(d) S. Ranganathan

Q10. Which Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) came into limelight for his exposure of 2G scam, Commonwealth games, etc?
(a) Vinod Rai
(b) Shashi Kant Sharma
(c) A.K. Roy
(d) S. Ranganathan

Q11. Who appoints the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Vice-President
(d) President

Q12. What is the tenure of the office of Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) 5 years or age of 60, whichever is lower
(b) 6 years or age of 65, whichever is lower
(c) 5 years or age of 65, whichever is lower
(d) Age of 60

Q13. Consider the following duties, roles and functions. Which of them is/are NOT belong to Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
1. Upholding the Constitution of India and laws of Parliament in terms of financial administration
2. Auditing accounts related to Consolidated Fund of India
3. Audits transactions of the Center and state governments related to debts
4. Conduct audit of secret service expenditure
a) Only 1 and 4
b) Only 2 and 4
c) Only 3 and 2
d) Only 4


Q14. Which of the following corporations is fully audited by Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Life Insurance Corporation
(c) Air India
(d) State Bank of India

Q15. Which of the following corporations is NOT fully audited by Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) Air India
(b) Damodar Valley Corporation
c) Food Corporation of India
d) Oil and Natural Gas Commission
                                                             SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.





×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD