Latest SSC jobs   »   Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016

Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016_40.1


Q1.Which Planet is dwarf planet
(a)Mercury
(b)Pluto
(c)Mars
(d)Uranus
1.Ans-B

Q2.The science of study of soils is called ?
(a)Seismology
(b)Pedology
(c)Ecology
(d)Zoogeography
2.Ans-B

Q3.Which continent is also known as Dark Continent ?
(a)Asia
(b)Africa
(c)Europe
(d)Australia
3.Ans-B

Q4.Which among following is also known as “Island of cloves” ?
(a)Australia
(b)Madagascar
(c)Bahrain
(d)Saudi Arabia
4.Ans-B

Q5.”Hindenberg Line”,is boundary between ?
(a)India and Pakistan
(b)Germany and Poland
(c)France and Germany
(d)USA and Canada
5.Ans-B

Q6. Baluchistan Plateau is in ?
(a)India
(b)Pakistan
(c)Afghanistan
(d)Australia
6. Ans-B

Q7.”Marina Beach” is in ?
(a)Gujarat
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Odisha
(d)Goa
7. Ans-B

Q8. “Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose Project” is on which river ?
(a)Godavari
(b)Tapi
(c)Kosi
(d)Krishna
8. Ans-D

Q9.Papanasam Project is on which river ?
(a)Damodhar
(b)Tambiraparani
(c)Beas
(d)Chenab
9. Ans-B

Q10. Which National highway joins Delhi to Lucknow ?
(a)NH 22
(b)NH 24
(c)NH 47
(d)NH 48
10.Ans-B