Geography Quiz For SSC CGL 2016



Q1.Which Planet is dwarf planet
(a)Mercury
(b)Pluto
(c)Mars
(d)Uranus
1.Ans-B

Q2.The science of study of soils is called ?
(a)Seismology
(b)Pedology
(c)Ecology
(d)Zoogeography
2.Ans-B

Q3.Which continent is also known as Dark Continent ?
(a)Asia
(b)Africa
(c)Europe
(d)Australia
3.Ans-B

Q4.Which among following is also known as “Island of cloves” ?
(a)Australia
(b)Madagascar
(c)Bahrain
(d)Saudi Arabia
4.Ans-B

Q5.”Hindenberg Line”,is boundary between ?
(a)India and Pakistan
(b)Germany and Poland
(c)France and Germany
(d)USA and Canada
5.Ans-B

Q6. Baluchistan Plateau is in ?
(a)India
(b)Pakistan
(c)Afghanistan
(d)Australia
6. Ans-B

Q7.”Marina Beach” is in ?
(a)Gujarat
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c)Odisha
(d)Goa
7. Ans-B

Q8. “Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose Project” is on which river ?
(a)Godavari
(b)Tapi
(c)Kosi
(d)Krishna
8. Ans-D

Q9.Papanasam Project is on which river ?
(a)Damodhar
(b)Tambiraparani
(c)Beas
(d)Chenab
9. Ans-B

Q10. Which National highway joins Delhi to Lucknow ?
(a)NH 22
(b)NH 24
(c)NH 47
(d)NH 48
10.Ans-B
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?