Latest SSC jobs   »   Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016


Q1.A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
 
Ans.(c)

Q2.Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Forecast : Future :: Regret : ?
(a) Present
(b) Sins
(c) Life
(d) Past
Ans.(d)
Sol. Forecast related to future similarly regret is related to past.

Q3.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
DCEF : QPRS :: XWYZ : ?
(a) SRQP
(b) KJLM
(c) STOV
(d) IMGF
Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by XWYZ : KJLM

Q4.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
121 : 12 :: 25 : ?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Ans.(b)
Sol. 112
: (11+1)
Similarly, 52
: (5+1)

Q5.Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) Eat
(b) Fly
(c) Feet
(d) Call
Ans.(b)
Sol. Only “Fly” does not contain any vowel.

Q6.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) ACEG
(b) KMNP
(c) HJLN
(d) TVXZ
Ans.(b)
Sol. Except KMNP, all follow a pattern of +2,+2,+2

Q7.Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 6336
(b) 4574
(c) 4884
(d) 2664
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Except 4574, all numbers are divisible by 3.

Q8.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Tortoise 
2. Torrid 
3. Torso 
4. Torque 
5. Tortuous
(a) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(c) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
4. Torque , 2. Torrid , 3. Torso , 1. Tortoise , 5. Tortuous

Q9.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
PMT, OOS, NQR, MSQ, ?
(a) LVR
(b) LVP
(c) LWP
(d) LUP
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Similarly, ? = LUP

Q10.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
206, 309, 412, ?, 618, 721
(a) 751
(b) 749
(c) 515
(d) 514
Ans.(c)
Sol. Difference between numbers is 103.
So, 412 + 103 = 515

Q11.Pointing Rajesh in the photograph, Sunita said,’ The only son of his mother is my father’. How is Sunita related to Rajesh?
(a) Niece
(b) Aunt
(c) Mother
(d) Daughter
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Sunita is the daughter of Rajesh.

Q12.A, B, C, D and E are standing in a line facing North. E is standing 40 metres left to B. A is standing 20 metres left to C. D is standing 20 metres right to E and 50 metres right to C. Where is B standing from D?
(a) 20 metres right
(b) 30 metres right
(c) 40 metres right
(d) 40 metres left
Ans.(a)
Sol. Order: ACEDB
Q13.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: COMFORTABLE
(a) FORT
(b) TABLE
(c) COMFORT
(d) ROUTE
Ans.(d)
Sol. ROUTE cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: COMFORTABLE

Q14.If A = 1, AND = 19, then ANT = ?
(a) 35
(b) 33
(c) 23
(d) 19
Ans.(a)
Sol. ANT = A + N + T = 1 + 14 + 20 = 35

Q15.If + means ÷ , ÷ means – , – means × and × means + , what will be the value of the following expression: 8 + 4 ÷ 3 x 5 – 9= ?
(a) 44
(b) 53
(c) 62
(d) 64
Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 + 4 ÷ 3 × 5 -9= ?
After changing sign:
= 8 ÷ 4 – 3 + 5 × 9
 = 2 – 3 + 45
= 44







Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?