Indian History For CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. Balban failed to expand his territories because of
(a) Non-co-operation of nobles
(b) Resistance of the Rajputs
(c) Fear of Mongol invaders
(d) Revolt of his son
Q2. Which one of the following was not constructed by
Qutubuddin Aibak ?
(a) Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque
(b) Qutub Minar
(c) Adhai Din Ka Jhopada
(d) Alai Darwaja
Q3. During the time of Alauddin’s invasion, Warangal was
ruled by
(a) Chalukya dynasty
(b) Chola dynasty
(c) Kakatiya dynasty
(d) Yadava dynasty
Q4. Which new department was started by Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
for the development of agriculture?
(a) Diwan-i-Risalat
(b) Diwan-i-Ashraf
(c) Diwan-i-Kohi
(d) Diwan-i-Mustkharaz
Q5. Who among the following constituted Turkan-i-
Chihalgani?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Balban
(d) None of these
Q6. What was the percentage (of the total revenue charged)
of the extra tax charged by Sher Shah for the use of general welfare in
calamities and emergencies?
(a) 7.5%
(b) 5.0%
(c) 2.5%
(d) 1.5%
Q7. Who among the following had joined Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi?
(a) Birbal
(b) Bhagwan Das
(c) Man Singh
(d) Surjan Rai
Q8. Which one of the following officers was the
superintendent of port under the Mughals?
(a) Mir-i-Bahar
(b) Tahvildar
(c) Mushrif
(d) Mutsaddi
Q9. Who was the member of Ulema, who issued the Fatwa
against Akbar from Jaunpur?
(a) Mirza Hakim
(b) Mullayazdi
(c) Abdun Nabi
(d) Abdullah Sultanpuri
Q10. On whom emperor, Akbar conferred the title of ‘Jagat
Guru’ ?
(a) Purushottam
(b) Dastur Meherji Rana
(c) Hari Vijay Suri
(d) Devi
Q11Which one of the following Governors General was
conversant with Arabic, Persian and Bengali
(a) Sir John Shore
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Warren Hastings
Q12. Which one of the following founded the ‘Atmiya Sabha’?
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(b) Devendra Nath Tagore
(c) Swami Vivekanand
(d) Akshay Kumar Dutt
Q13. “Tuhafat-ul-Muwahidin” a tract written by Ram Mohan Roy
is
(a) First tract against idolatry
(b) First tract against Kulinism
(c) First tract against system of Sati
(d) First tract against widow remarriage
Q14. By which treaty, did the English East India Company
gain the Diwani rights of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa?
(a) Treaty of Murshidabad
(b) Treaty of Hoogly
(c) Treaty of Allahabad
(d) Treaty of Hariharpur
Q15. Who was the first Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) Lord William Bentinck
(d) Lord Curzon
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

   


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD