Important questions of General Awareness for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Ideas of welfare state are contained in—
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Preamble of the Constitution
(d) Part VII
Q2.Which Indian author in May 2016 won the prestigious 2016 Scholastic Asian Book Award for her work ‘Codex : The Lost Treasure of the Indus’?
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Aditi Krishna Kumar
(c) Rupa Iyer
(d) Preethi Nair
Q3.Pneumonia is a bacterial disease caused by the type of bacteria called _____________
(a) Bacilli
(b) Cocci
(c) Sprilli
(d) Vibrio
Q4.During whose Viceroyalty, the capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Harding
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Clive
Q5.Who among the following was the court physician of Kanishka?
(a) Vasumitra
(b) Nagarjuna
(c) Charaka
(d) Patanjali
Q6.The region at which water divide between the Ganga and Indus river systems is_______________
(a) Haridwar
(b) Namchobarva
(c) Alakananda
(d) Ambala
Q7.Subordinate courts are supervised by___________
(a) Supreme Court
(b) District Court
(c) High Court
(d) Parliament
Q8.Which of the following is the world’s top environmental conservation award?
(a) Golden Bear Award
(b) Golden Panda Award
(c) Golden Globe Award
(d) Golden Palms Award         
Q9.A galvanometer can be converted to a voltmeter by connecting—
(a) a high resistance in parallel
(b) a high resistance in series
(c) a low resistance in series
(d) a low resistance in parallel
Q10.Bee sting contains________________
(a) An acidic liquid
(b) a salt solution
(c) an alkaline liquid
(d) a corrosive liquid
Q11.Which scheduling service is used to handle traffic with different priorities?
(a) Traffic management
(b) QoS traffic scheduling
(c) QoS Scheduler
(d) Qos Manager
Q12.The outer most layer of Sun is known as___________
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona
Q13.Highest percentage of carbon is found in which form of coal?
(a) Anthracite
(b) Bituminous
(c) Peat
(d) lignite
Q14.Which country has the largest internet users?
(a) USA
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia
Q15.The xylem in plants are responsible for:
(a) transport of water
(b) transport of food
(c) transport of amino acids
(d) transport of oxygen
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?