Reasoning Questions for SSC 2016

Q1. If ‘-‘  stands for ‘division’, ‘+’ for ‘multiplication’, ‘÷’ for ‘subtraction’ and ‘×’ for ‘addition’, then which one of the following equations is correct?
(a) 4 × 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4 = 15 
(b) 4 × 5 × 9 + 3 ÷ 4 = 11
(c) 4 – 5 ÷ 9 x 3 – 4 = 17
(d) 4 ÷ 5 + 9 – 3 ÷ 4 = 18
Ans.(a)
Sol. 4 + 5 x 9 ÷ 3 – 4  = 15

Q2. If ‘+’ shows ‘÷’ ‘-’ shows ‘=’, ‘×’ shows ‘+’, ‘÷’ shows ‘>’, ‘=’ shows ‘<’, ‘>’ shows ‘x’ and ‘<’ shows ‘-’ then the correct expression is-
(a) 5 + 2 × 1 = 3 + 14 > 11
(b) 5 > 2 × 1 – 3 > 4 < 1
(c) 5 × 2 < 1 – 3 < 4 × 11
(d) 5 < 2 × 1 ÷ 3 > 4 × 11
Ans.(b)
Sol.   After changing signs according to the question, the new equations will be:
Here, 
(1) 5 ÷ 2 + 1 < 3 ÷ 14 × 11 
Or 3.5 <2 5/14 (Incorrect)
(2) 5 × 2 + 1 = 3 × 4 – 1 (Correct)
(3) 5 + 2 – 1 = 3 – 4 + 11 
or, 9 = 10 (Incorrect)
(4) 5 – 2 + 1 > 3 × 4 + 11
or, 4 > 23 
from option (2)
5 × 2 + 1 = 3 × 4 – 1 
= 11 = 11 (True) 

Q3. Arrange the following word in logical order.
1. Frog
2. Eagle
3. Grasshopper
4. Snake
5. Grass
(a) 1,3,5,2,4
(b) 3,4,2,5,1
(c) 5,3,1,4,2
(d) 5,3,4,2,1
Ans.(c)

Q4. If ‘sand’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘Mars’, ‘Mars’ is called ‘Well’, ‘well’ is called ‘Island’, ‘Island’ is called ‘Sky’, then from where will a man draw water?
(a) Well    
(b) Island
(c) Sky 
(d) Mars
Ans.(b)

Directions (5-6): In each of the following number series, one term is missing, which has been given as one of the four alternatives under it. This alternative is your answer.

Q5. 6, 12, 21, ? , 48
(a) 33 
(b) 38
(c) 40 
(d) 45
Ans.(a)  
Sol. Pattern is +6, +9, +12, +15, ….
Missing term is = 33
Q6. E, J, O, T, ?
(a) X 
(b) Y
(c) Z
(d) A
Ans.(b)

Directions: (7-8): In each of the following questions, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. Also, in each question, one term either to the right of : : or to the left of it is missing. The term is given as one of the alternatives given below each question. Find out this term. 

Q7. CLOSE : DNRWJ : : OPEN : ? 
(a)PRHR
(b) PRJQ
(c) RPJB
(d) RZWR 
Ans.(a) 
Sol. The first, second, third, fourth, fifth, ….. letters of the first group are moved one, two, three, four, five, ….. steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group. 

Q8. 16 : 56 : : 32 : ? 
(a)96
(b)112
(c) 118
(d) 128
Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The relationship is x:(7x/2).

Q9. In this question, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three. 
(a)121
(b) 137
(c) 153
(d) 177
Ans.(a)
Sol. 121 is the only perfect square number in the group. 
Q10. If MINJUR is coded as 312547 and TADA as 6898, how can MADURAI be coded?
(a)3498178
(b) 3894871
(c) 3849781
(d) 3894781 
Ans.(d)

Q11. A villager went to meet his uncle in another village situated 5 km away in the North-east direction of his own village. From there he came to meet his father-in-law living in a village situated 4 km in the south of his uncle’s village. How far away and in what direction is he now?
(a)3 km in the North 
(b) 3 km in the East 
(c) 4 km in the East
(d) 4 km in the West 
Ans.(b)


Q12. If 100 cats kill 100 mice in 100 days, then 4 cats would kill 4 mice in how many days?
(a)1 day
(b)4 days 
(c)40 days 
(d)100 days 
Ans.(d)

Directions(13-14): In each of the following number series, one term is wrong, Find wrong one.

Q13. 1, 5, 11, 19, 29, 55
(a) 55
(b) 41
(c) 29
(d) 19
Ans.(a)
Sol.
The correct sequence is +4, +6, +8, +10, ……
So, next term after 29 = 29 + 12 = 41. 
The term after 41 , So 55 is wrong

Q14. 0, 3, 8, 15, 24, 33
(a) 8
(b) 15
(c) 26
(d) 33
Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct pattern is + 3, + 5, + 7, + 9, + 11.
So, 33 is wrong and must be replaced by (24 + 11) i.e. 35.
Q15. In a family, each daughter has the same number of brothers as she has sisters and each son has twice as many sisters as he has brothers. How many sons are there in the family?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5 
Ans.(b)
Sol. Let d and s represent the number of daughters and sons respectively. Then, we have:
d – 1 = s and 2 (s – 1) = d
Solving these two equations, we get : d= 4, s = 3. 


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?