Tricky questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Introducing Reeta, Monica said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monica related to Reeta?
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Cousin
(d) Mother

Q2.In a row of students, if John , who is 16th from the left, and Johnson, who is 8th from the right, interchange their positions, John becomes 33rd from left. How many students are there in a row?
(a) 38
(b) 39
(c) 40
(d) 41

Q3.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
IGT, JHS, KIR, LJQ, MKP, ?
(a) LOP
(b) NOP
(c) NLO
(d) LNO

Q4.Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements: 
1. All stenographers are lazy. 
2. Some men are stenographers.
Conclusions: 
I. All lazy people are men. 
II. Some men are lazy.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q5.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ?
(a) UQMI
(b) TPLH
(c) SOKG
(d) VRNJ

Q6.Select the related number from the given alternatives.
21:2::26:?
(a) 50
(b) 36
(c) 64
(d) 32

Q7.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) EHJ
(b) JML
(c) PSR
(d) VYX

Q8. Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) Tomcat
(b) Baby
(c) Fawn
(d) Cub

Q9.Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
RIGT : WDBY :: FUSH : ?
(a) PKJQ
(b) KPNM
(c) KXWB
(d) KPMN

Q10.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
42 : 56 :: 110 : ?
(a) 18
(b) 132
(c) 136
(d) 140

Q11.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Rupee
(b) Pound
(c) Yen
(d) Currency

Q12.Find the missing number
(a) 15
(b) 12
(c) 11
(d) 16

Q13.If 1 x 3 x 5 = 1925 and 7 x 9 x 11 = 4981121 , then find the value of 19 x 21 x 23 = ?
(a) 361529441
(b) 361441289
(c) 441361289
(d) 361441529

Q14.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Eyelid 
2. Eyeless 
3. Eyesore 
4. Eyesight
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

Q15.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : ENCYCLOPEDIA
(a) OPEN
(b) PLEASE
(c) CANOPY
(d) PLEAD


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  
Monica is mother of Reeta.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of students in a row = 32 + 1 + 7 = 40

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern follows by series : +1, +1, -1
So, NLO is the answer.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2nd digit becomes the power of 1st digit. 
21 = 2
So, 26 = 64

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Except EHJ, pattern follows by all is +3,-1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except baby all are animal.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Same pattern follow by FUSH :KPNM

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 42 : 56 = 7×6 : 7×8
Similarly, 110 :  ? = 11×10 : 11×12

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rupee, Pound and Yen are comes under currency.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 × 3 =9
7 × 3 = 21
4 × 3 = 12

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Squares of digits , 
19 x 21 x 23 = (19)2(21)2(23)2
= 361441529

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Eyeless , 1. Eyelid , 4. Eyesight , 3. Eyesore 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. PLEASE which cannot be formed using the letters of ENCYCLOPEDIA.





Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?