Reasoning Quiz ‘word arrangement PRACTICE part- II’ For SSC CGL

Q1.How many meaningful English words can be formed from the first, fifth, seventh and ninth letters of the word PUNCTUATE using them in different sequence only once?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three 
Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, fifth, seventh and ninth letters of the word PUNCTUATE are P, T, A and E respectively. The words formed are PATE, PEAT and TAPE.
 

 

Q2. How many meaningful words can be formed using the first, the third, the fifth and the sixth letters of the word TRADEMARK using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c)  Three 
(d) Four 
Ans.(d) 
Sol.The first, third, fifth and sixth letters of the word TRADEMARK are T, A, E and M respectively. The words formed are TEAM, TAME, MEAT and MATE. 
 
Q3. Pick the first, second, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of the word REASONING, from yet, another word and then write the first and the last letters of the word formed.
(a) OR
(b) NE
(c) SE
(d) ES
Ans.(C) 
Sol. The first, second, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of the word REASONING are R, E, S, O and N respectively. The word formed, using these letters, is SNORE.
Q4. If a meaningful word beginning with B can be formed from HACEB, then the fourth letter of that word is your answer. 
(a) A
(b) C
(c) E
(d) H
Ans.(b) 
Sol. The word formed is BEACH. Clearly, the fourth letter is C.
 
Q5. How many meaningful English words can be formed by using any two letters of the word ‘NOT’?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three 
Ans.(c) 
Sol. The words formed are NO, ON and TO. 
 
Directions (Q.6-10): In each of the following questions, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word.
 
Q6. ORGANISATION
(a) NATION
(b) GRANT
(c) RECOGNISE
(d) SATAN
Ans.(c)
ORGANISATION does not contain letter “E”, so RECOGNISE cannot be formed.
Q7.CONSOLIDATE
(a) LENTIL
(b) SLAIN
(c) CONDOLE
(d) DETAIL
Ans.(a)
CONSOLIDATE does not contain two “L” letters ,so LENTIL cannot be formed.
Q8. CONCENTRATE
(a) TREAT
(b) REASON
(c) CENTRE
(d) CONCERN
Ans.(b) 
CONCENTRATE does not contain letter “S”, so REASON cannot be formed.
 
Q9. ADULTERATION
(a) RETURN
(b) RELATION
(c) RETAIL
(d) TOILET
Ans.(a) 
ADULTERATION does not contain two “R” letters ,so RETURN cannot be formed.
 
Q10. AUTOGRAPHS
(a) GREAT
(b) PATHOS
(c) GRAPH
(d) TROUGH
Ans.(a) 
AUTOGRAPHS does not contain letter “E”, so GREAT cannot be formed.
 
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?