History Quiz for SSC CGL 2016

Q1. Who of the following had called Subhash Chandra Bose as ‘Desh Nayak’? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) Ram Manohar Lohia 
(c) Ravindranath Tagore 
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 



Q2. Who among the following had moved the Non-cooperation resolution in the Nagpur session of the Indian National Congress in 1920? 
(a) C.R. Das 
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(c) Moti Lal Nehru 
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal 

Q3. Who among the following female revolutionary fired at the English Governor (Chancellor) while receiving her degree at the convocation? 
(a) Shanti Ghosh 
(b) Suniti Chaudhary 
(c) Bina Das 
(d) Kalpana Dutta 

Q4. 1929 Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress was presided over by ?
(a) Moti Lal Nehru 
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(c) C.R. Das 
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel 

Q5. The person who on April 4, 1919 delivered a speech on Hindu-Muslim Unity from the pulpit of Jama Masjid in Delhi was 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi 
(b) Mohammad Ali 
(c) Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya 
(d) Swami Shradhanand 

Q6. Which one of the following had drafted the Quit India Resolution 
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi 
(d) Acharya Narendra Deo 

Q7. The party which observed the ‘Black Day’ on 3 July, 1947 against partition of India was 
(a) Indian National Congress 
(b) Forward Bloc 
(c) Hindu Mahasabha 
(d) Communist Party of India 

Q8. Which movement inspired Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to become a follower of Gandhiji? 
(a) Civil disobedience 
(b) Champaran 
(c) Salt 
(d) Khadi

Q9. On which of the following fleet, the naval revolt of 1946 was started? 
(a) I.N.S. Virat 
(b) I.N.S. Kowrn 
(c) I.N.S. Talwar 
(d) None of these 

Q10. Chauri-Chaura incident is related to
(a) Non-co-operation movement
(b) Quit India movement
(c) Civil disobedience movement
(d) None of these

Q11. An article ‘Why I am an Atheist’ was written by 
(a) Bhagat Singh 
(b) B.K. Dutt 
(c) Bhagavati Charan Vohra 
(d) Yashpal

Q12. The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in:
(a) The Madras Presidency 
(b) Punjab 
(c) Bombay-Karnataka 
(d) East Bengal

Q13. Who was the founder president of ‘Harijan Sevak Sangh’? 
(a) Mahadev Desai 
(b) Ghanshyam Das Birla 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi 
(d) Amritlal Thakkar 

Q14. Who among the following was not member of Moti Lal Nehru Committee? 
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(b) G.R. Pradhan 
(c) Sir Ali Imam 
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh 

Q15. Who said “Cripps proposals were a post-dated cheque of a crashing bank”? 
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru 
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi 
(d) M.A. Jinnah 


Solution
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(c)

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?