Question on IMPORTANT DAYS for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC

Q1. ‘Consumer Day’ is celebrated every year on 
(a) 1st April
(b) 23rd Aprilm
(c) 15th March
(d) 5th December
Q2. Which day is the International Human Rights Day? 
(a) December 10th
(b) October 24th
(c) November 25th
(d) None of the above
Q3. Teachers Day is observed in India every year on 
(a) 5th September
(b) 15th September
(c) 20th September
(d) 25th September
Q4. The World Day to Combat Desertification is observed every, year on: 
(a) 4th May
(b) 17th June
(c) 14th August
(d) 3rd October
Q5. The World Environment Day observed on 
(a) 15th June
(b) 5th June
(c) 10th October
(d) 8th March
Q6. ‘National Youth Day’ is marked on: 
(a) January 15
(b) January 9
(c) January 18
(d) January 12
Q7. “Martyr’s Day” is marked on
(a) January 1
(b) January 15
(c) January 30
(d) January 9
Q8. Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on:
(a) January 9 
(b) January 17
(c) January 19
(d) January 7
Q9. In which calendar month of every year, each one of the first four dates (i.e. from 1st to 4th) is observed as a World/International Day for a specific purpose? 
(a) June
(b) July
(c) September
(d) October
Q10. Minorities Rights Day is observed in India on 
(a) 23rd December
(b) 5th September
(c) 1st December
(d) 18th December
Q11. Kisan Diwas (Farmer’s Day) is observed on the 
(a) 1st July
(b) 4th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 23rd December
Q12. Which one of the following day is observed on a different date for different countries? 
(a) World Environment Day
(b) International Women’s Day
(c) International Friendship Day
(d) World Habitat Day
Q13. Which one of the following days is not observed in the month of October? 
(a) Indian Air-force Day
(b) U.N. Day
(c) World Environment Day
(d) International Day of Non-violence
Q14. The World Ozone Day is celebrated on 
(a) September 18th
(b) March 12th
(c) September 16th
(d) March 10th
Q15. December 1 is celebrated as:
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d)  Children’s Day
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD