Previous Years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018: 1st March

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for Railway exam which is going to be held in the month of April and May.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो रेलवे परीक्षाओं में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो अप्रैल और मई में आयोजित होगी.


Q1. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
(a) FJ
(b) KO
(c) RV
(d) WZ

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q2. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.  
(a) 325
(b) 437
(c) 246
(d) 564

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
325 → 3 + 2 = 5 
437 → 4 + 3 = 7
246 → 2 + 4 = 6 


Q3. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये. 
(a) 192
(b) 240
(c) 141
(d) 173

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except 173 other three are divisible by 3. 


Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. .
 नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Bit, Byte, Kilobyte, Megabyte, ?
(a) Binary
(b) Gigabyte
(c) Terabyte
(d) Nanobyte

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Increasing sequence of file sizes.


Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
 नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
BD, EG, HJ, ?
(a) LN
(b) LM
(c) KM
(d) KN

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
 नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
WD, SH, OL, ?
(a) JQ
(b) KP
(c) PK
(d) LM

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q7. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
 नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
18, 25, 34, 45, ?
(a) 60
(b) 58
(c) 59
(d) 65

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
 नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
7, 49, 343, ? 
(a) 3087
(b) 1029
(c) 2401
(d) 1091

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(7)¹, (7)², (7)³, (7) ⁴

Q9. The sum of ages of Ram and his son is 48. If his uncle’s age is also included the average becomes 40. What is the age of Ram’s uncle? 
राम और उसके पुत्र की आयु का योग 48 है. यदि उसके अंकल को भी जोड़ दिया जाए तो औसत 40 हो जाती है. राम के अंकल की आयु क्या है? 
(a) 48
(b) 50
(c) 72
(d) 34

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let age of Ram be ‘R’
Age of his son be ‘S’
Age of his uncle be ‘U’
∴(48+U)/3=40 (As R+S=48)
U = 120 – 48
U = 72 


Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary. 
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये. 
i. Accuse 
ii. Accord 
iii. Acquisite 
iv. Acquire
(a) ii, i, iv, iii
(b) i, ii, iv, iii
(c) ii, i, iii, iv
(d) iv, i, ii, iii

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Accord → Accuse → Acquire → Acquisite 


Q11. In a certain code language, “STYLE” is written as “ELTYS”. How is “FRUIT” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “STYLE” को “ELTYS” लिखा जाता है. उस कूट भाषा में “FRUIT” को किस प्रकार लिखा जायेगा?
(a) TIUFR
(b) TIURF
(c) TIRUF
(d) GSVJU

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q12. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 4416
(b) 8432
(c) 4520
(d) 4260 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.
4416 → 4 × 4 = 16 
8432 → 8 × 4 = 32
4520 → 4 × 5 = 20


Q13. If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “V” denotes “subtracted from”, “M” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then 
यदि “S” का अर्थ “से गुणा “, “V” का अर्थ “से घटा “, “M” का अर्थ “जमा ” और “L” का अर्थ “भाग “, तो 
5 V 9 M 63 L 9 S 7 = ?
(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 40
(d) 35

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
5 – 9 + 63 ÷ 9 × 7 = 45


Q14.Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से कौन सा विकल्प दी गई श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
x_zx_y_z_x_xyy_zzz
(a) zxyxyz
(b) yxyzxy
(c) xxyyxz
(d) yxyxyz

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
x y z /x x y y z z / x x x y y y z z z 


Q15. A boy is traveling towards the west. He turns to the right and then again turns to the left. In which direction is the boy facing now?
एक लड़का पश्चिम की ओर यात्रा करता है. वह दायें मुड़ता है और फिर दोबारा बाएं मुड़ता है. अब उस लड़के का मुख किस दिशा में है?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) East
(d) West

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?