Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC...

Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_40.1

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section. We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपकी रीजिंग खंड में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
A Suitable Boy : Vikram Seth : : Gitanjali : ?
(a) R. K. Narayan
(b) Mulk Raj Anand
(c) RabindraNath Tagore
(d) MunshiPrem Chand

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
First is book name and second is writer of the book. 

Q2. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
ASK : KAS : : SAW : ?
(a) WAS
(b) ASW
(c) PQR
(d) WSA

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_50.1

Q3. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
MALAYALAM : MALAYALAM : : SYSTEM : ?
(a) METSYS
(b) TEMSYS
(c) SYSTEMS
(d) MTESYS
S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_60.1

Q4. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये
36 : 3 : : 108 : ?
(a) 9
(b) 13
(c) 12
(d) 16

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_70.1

Q5. Select the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) Flamingo
(b) Hawk
(c) Monkey
(d) Penguin

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except Monkey others are birds. 

Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) AEG
(b) END
(c) IUC
(d) OIL

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Except END others have two sets of vowels. 

Q7. Select the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 31
(b) 37
(c) 39
(d) 41

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 39 others are prime numbers. 

Q8. Select the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 236
(b) 327
(c) 248
(d) 177

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Here 
2 × 3 = 6 
2 × 4 = 8 
1 × 7 = 7 

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Mercury, Venus, Earth, ?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Mars
(d) Pluto

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
According to the successive order of the planets of the Solar system. 

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
LOR, PSV, TWZ, ?
(a) YBE
(b) XAD
(c) XAB
(d) YBD
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_80.1

Q11. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
BCD, HIJ, OPQ, ?
(a) WZA
(b) WXY
(c) VWX
(d) XYZ
S11. Ans.(b)

Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_90.1

Q12. Nisha’s father’s brother-­in­-law is the brother of Neha. How is Nisha related to Neha?
निशा के पिता का ब्रदर इन लॉ नेहा का भाई है. निशा नेहा से कसी प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Sister(बहन)
(b) Niece(भांजी/भतीजी)
(c) Mother(माँ)
(d) Mother in law(सास)
S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_100.1

Q13. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_110.1
S13. Ans.(c)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes. 
Mathematics, Arithmetic, Algebra 
नीचे दिए गये चित्रों में से कौन सा गणित, अंकगणित, बीजगणित के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है. 
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_120.1
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_130.1
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_140.1
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:

Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_150.1Previous years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL Exam 2018_160.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?