Previous Years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 13th July (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get the dream job. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.

Q1.Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को इस प्रकार व्यवस्थित करें जैसे कि वे शब्दकोष में होते हैं.
1. Den 
2. Dragon 
3. Drop 
4. Desk 
5. Doom 
(a) 54312 
(b) 14523 
(c) 31245 
(d) 13245
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1. Den
4. Desk
5. Doom
2. Dragon
3. Drop 

Q2. In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में उस शब्द का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गये शब्द के वर्णों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता.
Encourage 
(a) Courage 
(b) Court 
(c) Race 
(d) Encore
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
‘COURT’; There is no ‘T’ in the given word.

Q3.Two position of a cube shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘R’ ?
एक घन कि दो स्थितियां दर्शाई गई है. ‘R’ पक्ष के विपरीत कौन सा पक्ष होगा?
(a) Y 
(b) G 
(c) W 
(d) C 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
G is opposite to ‘R’.

Q4.In the given figure, how many yellow birds are there ?
दिए गए आंकड़े में, वहां कितने पीले पक्षी  हैं?

(a) 25 
(b) 32 
(c) 18 
(d) 20 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Yellow birds = 25 + 7 = 32

Q5.A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened ? 
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.
S5. Ans.(b)

  


Q6.If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure? 
यदि रेखा AB पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न चित्र की  सही छवि होगी? 
S6. Ans.(b)


Q7. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
निम्निखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
14 : 194 : : 16 : ?
(a) 254
(b) 256
(c) 258
(d) 260
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q8. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
 निम्निखित प्रश्न में, दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
Phycology : Algae : : ? : ?
मनोविज्ञान : शैवाल :: ?  : ?
(a) Eccrinology/ एककरिनोलॉगी  : Amphibians/ उभयचर
(b) Selenography/ चंद्रमा के वर्णन की विद्या  : Secretions / स्राव
(c) Haematology/रक्त विज्ञान   : Blood / रक्त
(d) Entomology/ कीट विज्ञान  : Soil / मृदा
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Study of algae → Phycology 
Study of blood → Haematology 

Q9.In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two numbers. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दो संख्याओं को आपस में बदल कर समीकरण को सही करें.
9 × 3 – 8 ÷ 2 + 7 = 26
(a) 3 and 7/ 3 और 7
(b) 9 and 2/ 9 और 2
(c) 7 and 9/ 7 और 9
(d) 3 and 8 / 3 और 8
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9×3-8÷2+7=26
7×3-8÷2+9=26
⇒21-4+9=26
⇒30-4=26
⇒26=26

Q10.In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में , दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द का चयन कीजिये.
(a) PU
(b) SW
(c) CG
(d) KO
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. +4 series except PU. 

You may also like to read:

          

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;https://www.sscadda.com/p/reasoning-non-verbal-questions-for-ssc.html
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?