Previous Years Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL and RRB Exam 2018: 13th June (Solutions)

Dear Students,


Dear  Aspirants,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are prepared under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpen your revising skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get the dream job. 

Needless to say, SSC CGL 2018 is the golden opportunity to be grabbed where again Reasoning Section might bring a major difference. To clear the decks, attempt Daily Reasoning Quiz provided on SSCADDA and make headway in upcoming govt exams.


Q1. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या/ संख्या युग्म  का चयन करे. 
(a) MG
(b) QK
(c) VN
(d) UO
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q2. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या/ संख्या युग्म  का चयन करे. 
(a) 4267
(b) 2498
(c) 2739
(d) 5496
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
4267 → 42 = 6 × 7
2739 → 27 = 3 × 9
5496 → 54 = 9 × 6

Q3. Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या/ संख्या युग्म  का चयन करे.
(a) 8912
(b) 3469
(c) 5555
(d) 6734
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
8 + 9 + 1 + 2 = 20
3 + 4 + 6 + 9 = 22
5 + 5 + 5 + 5 = 20
6 + 7 + 3 + 4 = 20

Q4. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
AZ, BY, CX, ?
(a) WD
(b) DW
(c) DE
(d) DX
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
DM, EN, FO, ?
(a) FG
(b) HI
(c) GP
(d) HP
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
79, 159, 199, 219, ?
(a) 229
(b) 234
(c) 239
(d) 222
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
Luminous intensity : Candela : : Pressure : ? 
प्रकाशमान तीव्रता : कैन्डेला :: दबाव : ?
(a) Radian / रेडियन
(b) Newton / न्यूटन
(c) Pascal / पास्कल
(d) Joule / जौएल
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is SI unit of first

Q8. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
APPARENT : RENTAPPA : : MUSCULAR : ? 
(a) ULAMMUSC
(b) ULARMUSC
(c)  UMAMLUSC
(d) ULARMUCS
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
PEON : QRHS : : JOCK : ? 
(a) NFRM
(b) NFMR
(c) NEFM
(d) NFMM
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q10. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द / अक्षर /संख्या का चयन करे.
34 : 81 : : 23 : ? 
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c)  4
(d) 12
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

You may also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?