Previous Years Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL and UP Police Exam 2018

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for Railway exam which is going to be held in the month of April and May.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो रेलवे परीक्षाओं में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो अप्रैल और मई में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
MN, PQ, TU, YZ, ?
(a) YZ
(b) AB
(c) EF
(d) EJ

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्नों में, एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक पद अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
10, 29, 66, 127, ?
(a) 330
(b) 115
(c) 218
(d) 273

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement:
कथन:
(I) A graduate is a man.(एक स्नातक पुरुष है.)
(II) This thief is a graduate.(यह चोर स्नातक है.)
Conclusions:
निषकर्ष:
(I) This thief is a man.(यह चोर एक पुरुष है.)
(II) Some men are thieves.(कुछ पुरुष चोर हैं.)
(a) Conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Conclusion II follows(केवल II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Neither I nor II follows(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
(d) Both I and II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. The average temperature of a town in the first six days of a month was 41℃ and the sum of the temperatures of the first five days of the same month was 201℃. What was the temperature on the sixth day of the month?
एक महीने के पहले 6 दिन औसत तापमान 41℃ था और उसी महीने के पहले 5 दिन का औसत तापमान 201℃ था. महीने के छठे दिन तापमान कितना था?
(a) 40°C
(b) 45°C
(c) 46°C
(d) 50°C

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये. 
i.  Uniform
ii. Unitary
iii. Umbrella
iv. Unicorn
(a) iii, i, iv, ii
(b) iii, iv, ii, i
(c) iii, iv, i, ii
(d) iv, i, ii, iii

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Umbrella → Unicorn → Uniform → Unitary 


Q6. In a certain code language, “ARMS” is written as “5467” and “LIAR” is written as “1254”. How is “SMALL” written in that code language?
एक निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “ARMS” को “5467” और “LIAR” को “1254” लिखा जाता है. उस कूट भाषा “SMALL” को किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 76521
(b) 76512
(c) 76511
(d) 76544

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.


 Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series. 
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में दिए गए आव्यूह में अज्ञात संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये. 

(a) 400
(b) 150
(c) 100
(d) 625

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Column 1: (15 + 6) × 4 → 84
Column 2: (30 + 8) × 4 → 152
Column 3: (20 + 5) × 4 → 100


Q8. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then 505 & 5 # 4 @ 20 % 5 = ?
यदि “#” का अर्थ “घटा”, “&” का अर्थ “भाग”, “@” का अर्थ “जमा” और “%” का अर्थ “गुणा”, तो 505 & 5 # 4 @ 20 % 5 = ?
(a) 211
(b) 197
(c) 210
(d) 195

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

505 ÷ 5 – 4 + 20 × 5 = 197


Q9.In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ? 
नीचे दिए गए प्रश्नों में एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें कुछ पद अज्ञात हैं दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
MN_O_NN_M_NO
(a) NMMN
(b) NMON
(c) MNOO
(d) NMMM

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

M N N O / M N N O/ M N N O


Q10. Sonal is standing to the north of Amar and to the west of Mahi. In which direction is Mahi standing with respect to Amar?
सोनल अमर से उत्तर में और माहि के पश्चिम में खड़ी है. अमर के संदर्भ में माहि किस दिशा में खड़ा है?
(a) South-West (दक्षिण-पश्चिम )
(b) North-West(उत्तर-पश्चिम)
(c) North-East(उत्तर-पूर्व)
(d) South-East(दक्षिण-पूर्व)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q11. A word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as shown in the given two matrices. The columns and rows of Matrix-I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix-II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, for example, ‘E’ can be represented by 68, 99 etc. and ‘N’ can be represented by 20, 31 etc. Similarly, you have to identify the set for the word ‘LION’.
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘E’ को 68, 99 आदि. और ‘N’ को 20, 31 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘LION’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है.

(a) 41, 10, 69, 76
(b) 86, 69, 04, 41
(c) 44, 59, 88, 20
(d) 57, 66, 31, 04

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
4, 4 = L 
5, 9 = I
8, 8 = 0
2, 0 = N 

Q12. A boy and a girl are playing in a park. The only daughter of the maternal grandfather of the girl, is the sister of the boy’s father. How is the boy related to the girl?
एक लकड़ा और एक लड़की पार्क में खेल रहे हैं. लड़की के नाना की इकलौती पुत्री लड़के के पिता की बहन है. लड़का लड़की से किस प्रकार संबंधित है?
(a) Father(पिता)
(b) Grandfather(दादा)
(c) Son(पुत्र)
(d) Cousin(कजिन)

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q13. In a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure ?  
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी? 

S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Singer, Musician, Businessman
नीचे दिए गए चित्रों में से कौन सा चित्र नीचे दिए गए शब्दों के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शाता है.

गायक, संगीतकार, व्यापारी

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.  
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा. 

S15. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read: