Previous years Question of History For SSC CGL EXAM_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous years Question of History For...

Previous years Question of History For SSC CGL EXAM

 Previous years Question of History For SSC CGL EXAM_40.1

Q1. Who established the first Women’s University of India?
(a) D.K. Karve
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramabai Ranade
(d) Hirabai Tata
Ans.(a)

Q2. Who among the following gave call to ‘one religion, one creed and one God’ for mankind?
(a) Jyotiba Phule
(b) Vivekanand
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Sri Narain Guru
Ans.(d)

Q3. In which of the following sessions of the Indian National Congress, Subhash Chandra Bose had defeated Pattabhi Sitaramayya in the election of the Congress President?
(a) Haripura Session 1938
(b) Tripura Session 1939
(c) Madras Session 1927
(d) Lahore Session 1929
Ans.(b)

Q4. The freedom fighter who died in jail due to hunger strike was
(a) Ram Prasad Bismil
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Jatin Das
(d) C.R. Das
Ans.(c)

Q5. Babar laid the foundation of Mughal empire in 1526 by defeating-
(a) Daulat Khan Lodi 
(b) Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Rana Sanga 
(d) Alauddin Khilji
Ans.(b)

Q6. Akbar’s land revenue system was known as-
(a) Bandobast system 
(b) Zabti system
(c) Todarmal’s revenue system 
(d) All of these
Ans.(b)

Q7. Who among the following gurus introduced the Gurmukhi script for the spoken language of the Punjabis?
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Guru Angad
(c) Guru Amardas
(d) Guru Ramdas
Ans.(b)


Q8. The Mughal ruler Bahadur Shah II was exiled by British and sent to
(a) Mandalay 
(b) Andaman & Nicobar
(c) Rangoon 
(d) Hyderabad
Ans.(c)


Q9. Revenue system during Akbar’s reign was in the hands of
(a) Bairam Khan 
(b) Man Singh
(c) Birbal 
(d) Todar Mai
Ans.(d)

Q10. The Revolt of 1857 failed mainly because
(a) of superior resources of the British empire
(b) it was poorly organised and the rebels had no common ideal
(c) it had very little nationalist sentiment
(d) it was localised, restricted and scattered
Ans.(b)

Q11 The Permanent settlement introduced by Cornwallis is in Bengal is known as
(a) Roytwari System
(b) Mahalwari System
(c) Zamindari System
(d) Iqtadari System
Ans.(c)

Q12 Who was the first Indian ruler to apply the western methods to his administration?
(a) Haider Ali
(b) Tipu Sultan
(c) Murshid Quli Khan
(d) Malhar Rao Holkar
Ans.(b)

Q13. Who among the following constituted Turkan-i- Chihalgani?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak 
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Balban 
(d) None of these
Ans.(b)

Q14. Who was the architect of Communal Award?
(a) Lord Linlithgow 
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Irwin 
(d) Ramsay Macdonald
Ans.(d)

Q15. Gopal Krishna Gokhale founded the- 
(a) Poona Sarvajanik Sabha
(b) Bombay Presidency Association
(c) Servants of India Society
(d) Land Holders Society
Ans.(c)
                       
                         

   



    Previous years Question of History For SSC CGL EXAM_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?