Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC...

Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL 2017

Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL 2017_40.1

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam will be held from 1st August 2017 to 20 August 2017. You need to practice a lot in order to achieve 40+ marks in the English Section. We are providing quizzes which include sentence improvement, error detection, idioms, one-word substitution, reading comprehension, vocabulary related questions etc. we have also provided study notes on English for SSC CGL 2017 Exam. Practice all these questions, if any doubt, post your queries in the comment section, we will answer surely.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold at the question places. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/phrase as your answer. 
Q1. To have an axe to grind 
(a) To criticize someone 
(b) To fail to arouse interest 
(c) To work for both sides 
(d) To have a selfish end to serve 
Q2. A hornet’s nest 
(a) A comfortable position 
(b) An unpleasant situation 
(c) Among thorns 
(d) A perfect place 
Q3. To roll out the red carpet 
(a) To buy a gift 
(b) To give a warning signal 
(c) To decorate the office premise 
(d) To give a grand welcome 
Q4. To put his foot down 
(a) Concede 
(b) Not to yield 
(c) Resign 
(d) Withdraw 
Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1
Q5. Have a foot in the grave 
(a) Be afraid to die 
(b) Have no interest in life 
(c) Be close to death 
(d) Have an incurable disease 
Directions (6-15): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the answer sheet. 
Q6. God’s acre refers to which of the following places. 
(a) Aisle 
(b) Altar 
(c) A cemetery beside church 
(d) Chimney 
Q7. To pick holes 
(a) To criticize someone 
(b) To find some reason to smile 
(c) To cut some part of an item 
(d) To destroy something 
Q8. She wrangled over an ass’s shadow. 
(a) did unnecessary work 
(b) quarreled over trifles 
(c) sat on the shadow of the ass 
(d) quarreled like fools 
Q9. He is like a snake in the grass for our family. 
(a) a distant relative 
(b) a stupid person 
(c) a close friend 
(d) a hidden rival 
Q10. A man of straw
(a) A man of no substance 
(b) A very active person
(c) A worthy fellow 
(d) An unreasonable person
Q11. The young servant goes about with the old master. 
(a) tries to know more about 
(b) admire  
(c) move on the hill 
(d) goes around 
Q12. The mother was right in giving a piece of her mind to the daughter. 
(a) speaking sadly 
(b) speaking angrily 
(c) speaking kindly 
(d) speaking cheerfully 
Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL 2017_50.1
Q13. After getting a severe scolding from his mother, Raghu got down to business. 
(a) began to work seriously 
(b) joined his father’s business 
(c) started a business 
(d) became businesslike 
Q14. To play second fiddle
(a) To be happy, cheerful and healthy
(b) To reduce importance of one’s senior
(c) To support the role and view of another person
(d) To do back seat driving
Q15. The police looked all over for him but drew a blank.
(a) did not find him
(b) put him in prison
(c) arrested him
(d) took him to court
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. have an axe to grind-have a private reason for doing or being involved in something.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. a hornet’s nest. a situation or subject which causes a lot of people to become angry and upset.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. roll out the red carpet- to give someone treatment befitting royalty
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. put one’s foot down (about someone or something): to assert something strongly
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. have one foot in the grave, to be so frail, sick, or old that death appears imminent:
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. God’s acre: A churchyard burial area. The phrase is a translation of the German word, Gottesacker, “God’s field” where the souls of the faithful are sown.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. pick holes in something: to criticize something severely; to point out the flaws or fallacies in an argument.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. wrangle for an ass’s shadow: To argue over trivial matters.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. snake in the grass-One who feigns friendship with the intent to deceive
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. a man of straw-a person or an idea that is weak and easy to defeat
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. go around. Move here and there, to and fro; also, circulate. For example, She’s been going about telling everyone the news.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. give somebody a piece of your mind: to tell someone angrily that you disapprove of something they have done
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. get down to business-to begin seriously doing what you need to do
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. play second fiddle-have a subordinate role to someone or something; be treated as less important than someone or something.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. draw a blank : to get no response; to find nothing.to fail to remember something.
You May Also Like to Read: 

CRACK SSC CGL 2017


More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?