Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC...

Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017

Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_40.1
Hi Students! SSC CGL Exam is going to be held in the month of August 2017. For English Section we are providing English Questions on all the Tier-1 topics. Today, in this quiz we will discuss 15 Mixed questions of sentence improvements and Reading Comprehension. Everyday, we are providing questions and various topics of English, practice, learn and score better in the SSC CGL 2017 exam.  

Directions (1-15): Four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the Answer sheet. 
Q1. Having no arguments to defend his point, the speaker began to beat about the bush.
(a) Wander across the world
(b) Speak in a haphazard manner
(c) Speak in a round-about manner
(d) Make use of relevant reference
Q2. The teacher’s extra hours of coaching went a long way in improving the student’s performance.
(a) Took great effort
(b) Spent a lot of time
(c) Extended widely
(d) Helped considerably
Q3. The administration found it difficult to cope with the striking employees.
(a) Move
(b) Compromise
(c) Handle
(d) Subdue
Q4. The criminal was pardoned at the eleventh hour just as he was about to be hanged.
(a) At eleven o’clock
(b) Suddenly
(c) At the very last moment
(d) At midnight
Q5. He spoke well though it was his maiden speech.
(a) Long speech
(b) Brief speech
(c) First speech
(d) Emotional speech
Q6. Helena was over head and ears in love with Demetrius.
(a) Carefully
(b) Completely
(c) Brilliantly
(d) Cautiously
Q7. Gopi works By fits and starts.
(a) Consistently
(b) Irregularly
(c) In high spirits
(d) Enthusiastically
Q8. This place affords a bird’s-eye view of the green valley below.
(a) A beautiful view
(b) A narrow view
(c) An overview
(d) An ugly view
Q9. He is always praised for his gift of the gab.
(a) Being lucky
(b) Getting something free
(c) Talent for speaking
(d) Great skill
Q10. She was on the horns of a dilemma as she had either to leave her job or divorce her husband.
(a) In nervous condition
(b) In terrible mood
(c) In difficult situation
(d) In suspense
Q11. He died in harness. 
(a) Ceased to live
(b) Died of a disease
(c) Died for his country
(d) Died while working
Q12. All his schemes ended in smoke.
(a) Came to nothing
(b) Got on fire
(c) Burnt up
(d) Attracted everybody
Q13. The meeting has been put off indefinitely.
(a) Cancelled
(b) Postponed
(c) Advanced
(d) Announced
Q14. The rules of the deal are set forth in the brochure.
(a) Stated
(b) Accepted
(c) Contradicted
(d) Printed
Q15. As a businessman, my father always maintained that his transactions constituted an open book.
(a) An account book always open
(b) A book of open confessions
(c) An opening for new ventures
(d) Straight forward and honest dealings
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. beat about the bush- to discuss a topic without being specific about anything
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. go a long way-if you say that someone will go a long way, you mean that they will be successful
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. cope with- to face and deal with responsibilities, problems, or difficulties, especially successfully or in a calm or adequate manner
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. at the eleventh hour – at the last possible moment.
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. maiden speech. -a person’s first speech
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. over head and ears- completely trapped
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. By fits and starts- with irregular bursts of activity. 
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. a bird’s-eye view -A view looking down at an object or area from a high elevation.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. gift of the gab- an ability to speak easily and confidently and to persuade people to do what you want
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  on the horns of a dilemma -faced with a decision involving equally unfavourable alternatives.
S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  die in harness: To die while still actively working or still of the age or physical condition to do so (i.e., before retirement)
S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  End in smoke: If something ends in smoke, it produces no concrete or positive result.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  put off – to postpone or delay:
S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  set forth (or forward)-To present for consideration; propose:
S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. an open book- a person or thing that is easy to understand or about which everything is known.

Previous Years Idioms Questions for SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2017_50.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?