Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for...

Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018

Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_40.1

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Shimla is the capital of which Indian State?
शिमला भारत के किस राज्य की राजधानी है?
(a) Chattisgarh(छत्तीसगढ़)
(b) Goa(गोवा)
(c) Himachal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Jharkhand(झारखंड)
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. What is the capital of Denmark?
डेनमार्क की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Copenhagen(कोपेनहेगन)
(b) Stockholm(स्टॉकहोम)
(c) Vienna(वियना)
(d) Oslo(ओस्लो)
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Tripitakas are sacred books of _______.
त्रिपिटक _______ की पवित्र किताबें हैं.
(a) Sikhs(सिख)
(b) Jews(यहूदी)
(c) Buddhists(बौद्ध)
(d) Muslims(मुसलमान)
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Tripiṭaka, also referred to as Tipiṭaka, is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures.

Q4. Bahadur Shah I (1707–1712 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?
बहादुर शाह I (1707-1712 ई.) किस वंश का शासक था?
(a) Nanda(नंदा)
(b) Maurya(मौर्य)
(c) Mughal(मुगल)
(d) Haryanka(हिरायन)
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Bahadur Shah, the seventh Mughal emperor of India, ruled from 1707 until his death in 1712.

Q5. Who Invented water turbine?
पानी के टरबाइन का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Enrico Fermi(एनरिको फर्मी)
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick(एडॉल्फ गेस्टोन यूजीन फिक)
(c) Sandford Fleming(सैंडफोर्ड फ्लेमिंग)
(d) Benoit Fourneyron(बेनोइट फोरनेरोन)
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.In 1827, French engineer Benoit Fourneyron developed a turbine capable of producing around 6 horsepower – the earliest version of the Fourneyron reaction turbine.

Q6. ______________ of a wave is the rate of transfer of energy per unit area perpendicular to the direction of travel of the wave.
______________ एक तरंग की प्रति इकाई क्षेत्र में तरंग की यात्रा की दिशा में लम्बवत्त ऊर्जा के हस्तांतरण की दर है.
(a) Interference(इंटरफेरेंस)
(b) Rectification(रीक्टीफिकेशन)
(c) Intensity(तीव्रता)
(d) Diffraction(विवर्तन)
S6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Motion of a train is an example of ______.
एक ट्रेन कि गति ______ का उदाहरण है
(a) Rotatory motion(घुमावदार गति)
(b) Spin motion(स्पिन गति)
(c) Projectile motion(प्रक्षेपण गति)
(d) Translatory motion(ट्रांसलेटरी गति)
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The motion in which all the particles of a body move through the same distance in the same time is called translatory motion.

Q8. What is the full form of the Indian Political Party “BSP”?
भारतीय राजनीतिक पार्टी “BSP” का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Bharatiya Samaj Party
(b) Bahujan Samaj Party
(c) Bharatiya Sangh Party
(d) Bahujan Sangh Party
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of Tamil Nadu is
तमिलनाडु की संसदीय सीटों की संख्या (राज्य सभा) है:
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 31
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Santosh Trophy is related to which sports?
संतोष ट्रॉफी किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Boxing(मुक्केबाजी)
(b) Kabaddi(कबड्डी)
(c) Football(फुटबॉल)
(d) Basketball(बास्केटबॉल)
S10. Ans.(c)

Q11. Who is the author of “Midnight’s Children”?
“Midnight’s Children” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri(झुम्पा लाहिरी)
(b) Amish Tripathi(अमिश त्रिपाठी)
(c) Ravinder Singh(रवींद्र सिंह)
(d) Salman Rushdie(सलमान रुश्दी)
S11. Ans.(d)

Q12. _______________ is located in the Alwar district of Rajasthan.
_______________ राजस्थान के अलवर जिले में स्थित है.
(a) Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary(दांदेली वन्यजीव अभयारण्य)
(b) Sariska National Park(सरिस्का नेशनल पार्क)
(c) Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary(चिन्नार वन्यजीव अभयारण्य)
(d) Dudhwa National Park(दुधवा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान)
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan

Q13. Annona reticulata is the scientific name of ________.
एनोना रेटिकुलता ________ का वैज्ञानिक नाम है.
(a) Custard Apple(कस्टर्ड ऐप्पल)
(b) Pineapple(अनानास)
(c) Bamboo(बांस)
(d) Pomegranate(अनार)
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. The original constitution of India was published in?
भारत का मूल संविधान ______ में प्रकाशित हुआ था?
(a) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(b) Srinagar(श्रीनगर)
(c) Ajmer(अजमेर)
(d) Dehradun(देहरादून)
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.The calligraphy in the book was done by Prem Behari Narain Raizda. It was illuminated by Nandalal Bose and other artists, published by Dehra Dun, and photolithographed at the Survey of India Offices.

Q15. Amaravati is the Capital City of ___________.
अमरावती ___________ का राजधानी शहर है.
(a) Andhra Pradesh(आंध्र प्रदेश)
(b) Goa(गोवा)
(c) Gujarat(गुजरात)
(d) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_50.1Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?