Previous Years General Awareness Solutions for SSC CHSL & UP Police 2018

Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & UP Police Exam both will be conducted in online mode. CHSL will be conducted from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Diwane-­i-­khas is in which of these monuments?
दीवान-ए-खास किस स्मारक में है?
(a) Humayun’s Tomb(हुमायूं का मकबरा)
(b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex(महाबोधि मंदिर परिसर)
(c) Qutub Minar(कुतुब मीनार)
(d) Red Fort Complex(लाल किला परिसर)

Q2. Who won the 2016 men’s singles Wimbledon Championship?
2016 कि पुरुष एकल विंबलडन चैम्पियनशिप किसने जीती?
(a) Novak Djokovic(नोवाक जोकोविच)
(b) Andy Murray(एंडी मरे)
(c) Roger Federer(रोजर फ़ेडरर)
(d) Milos Raonic(मिलोस राओनिक)

Q3. Deficiency of which vitamin causes night blindness?.
किस विटामिन कि कमी के कारण रतौंधी होता है?
(a) Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin A

Q4. The flower with the world’s largest bloom is _____.
विश्व का सबसे बड़ा फूल कौन सा है?
(a) Pando(पैंडो)
(b) Posidonia(पोसिडोनिया)
(c) Rafflesia arnoldii(रफ्फ्लेसिया अर्नोल्डी)
(d) Helianthus annuus(सूरजमुखी)

Q5. Name the scientist who proposed the cell theory
किस वैज्ञानिक ने कोशिका सिद्धांत का प्रस्ताव दिया?
(a) Schleiden and Schwann(शेलडेन और श्वान)
(b) Lamarck(लैमार्क)
(c) Treviranus(ट्रेविरेनस)
(d) Whittaker and Stanley(व्हाइटेकर और स्टैनली)

Q6. ______ decreases the rate of setting of cement.
______ सीमेंट की स्थापना की दर घटा देता है.
(a) Alumina(एल्यूमिना)
(b) Silica(सिलिका)
(c) Gypsum(जिप्सम)
(d) Magnesium oxide(मैग्नीशियम ऑक्साइड)

Q7. Alkenes were earlier known as ______.
अल्केनेस पहले ______ के रूप में जाना जाता था
(a) Paraffins(पैराफिन)
(b) Titoffins(टिटोफ्फिंस)
(c) Olefins(ओलेफिन्स)
(d) Meloffins(मेलोफ्फिंस)

Q8. A language used to control the tasks of the computer itself, such as starting other programs, is _________.
_________ कंप्यूटर के कार्यों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली भाषा है जैसे अन्य प्रोग्राम शुरू करना आदि. 
(a) Command Language(कमान भाषा)
(b) Machine Language(मशीन भाषा)
(c) Markup Language(मार्कअप भाषा)
(d) Style Sheet Language(शैली शीट भाषा)

Q9. Munda is a folk dance of _____.
मुंडा _____ का लोक नृत्य है
(a) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(b) Jharkhand(झारखंड)
(c) Chhattisgarh(छत्तीसगढ़)
(d) Haryana(हरयाणा)

Q10. Macro economics deals with
समष्टि अर्थशाश्त्र किसके साथ संबंधित है?
(a) the circular flow of income(आय का परिपत्र प्रवाह)
(b) the decision making of a single economic variable like demand(एक एकल आर्थिक चर जैसे मांग की निर्णय क्षमता)
(c) resource allocation at firm level(फर्म स्तर पर संसाधन आवंटन)
(d) equilibrium prices and quantities(संतुलन मूल्य और मात्रा)

Q11. The Ozone layer is present in which atmospheric layer?
ओजोन परत किस वायुमंडलीय परत में मौजूद है?
(a) Lithosphere(स्थलमंडल)
(b) Ionosphere(योण क्षेत्र)
(c) Stratosphere(समताप मण्डल)
(d) Biosphere(बायोसफेर)

Q12. Organisms that use light to prepare food are known as _____.
भोजन तैयार करने के लिए प्रकाश का प्रयोग करने वाले जीवों का क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Autotrophs(स्वपोषक)
(b) Heterotrophs(विषमपोषणजों)
(c) Omnivores(सर्वाहारी)
(d) Decomposers(डीकोम्पोसर)

Q13. Which of the following will not be traded in a commodity market?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक वास्तु बजार में नहीं बेचा जाएगा?
(a) Crude oil(कच्चा तेल)
(b) Silver(चांदी)
(c) Currency(मुद्रा)
(d) Gold(सोना)

Q14. Panaji is the capital of which Indian State?
पणजी किस भारतीय राज्य की राजधानी है?
(a) Chattisgarh(छत्तीसगढ़)
(b) Goa(गोवा)
(c) Himachal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Jharkhand(झारखंड)

Q15. Lucknow is the Capital City of _____.
लखनऊ _____ की राजधानी शहर है
(a) Uttarakhand(उत्तराखंड)
(b) Uttar Pradesh(उत्तर प्रदेश)
(c) Tripura(त्रिपुरा)

(d) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Diwan-i-Khas, or Hall of Private Audiences, in the Red Fort of Delhi was the place where the Mughal emperor received courtiers and state guests.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Night blindness is also called “nyctalopia.” It’s a type of vision impairment. People with night blindness experience poor vision at night or in dimly lit environments

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The flower with the world’s largest bloom is the Rafflesia arnoldii. This rare flower is found in the rainforests of Indonesia.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Cell theory was eventually formulated in 1839. This is usually credited to Matthias Schleiden and Theodor Schwann. However, many other scientists like Rudolf Virchow contributed to the theory.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. When cement is mixed with water, it becomes hard over a period of time. This is called setting of cement. Gypsum is often added to Portland cement to prevent early hardening or “flashsetting”, allowing a longer working time. Gypsum slows down the setting of cement so that cement is adequately hardened.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Olefin, also called alkene, compound made up of hydrogen and carbon that contains one or more pairs of carbon atoms linked by a double bond.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Command language is a source language composed chiefly of a set of commands or operators, used especially for communicating with the operating system of a computer.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.  The Mundari Dance is a very common and popular dance of the Mundaris. All members of the community can participate in this dance. This dance art is enjoyed more and best in Jharkhand region as compared to others.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. In macroeconomics, a variety of economy-wide phenomena is thoroughly examined such as, inflation, price levels, rate of growth, national income, gross domestic product and changes in unemployment.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. The ozone layer or ozone shield is a region of Earth’s stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun’s ultraviolet radiation.

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Autotrophs are those organisms that are able to make energy-containing organic molecules from inorganic raw material by using basic energy sources such as sunlight.

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. A commodity market is a physical or virtual marketplace for buying, selling and trading raw or primary products, Commodities are split into two types: hard and soft commodities. Hard commodities are typically natural resources that must be mined or extracted (such as gold, rubber and oil), whereas soft commodities are agricultural products or livestock (such as corn, wheat, coffee, sugar, soybeans and pork).

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)


You may also like to read :

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD