Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on RC, One word Substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

ENIGMA
(a)ATTRACTIVE
(b)RIDDLE
(c)FLARE-UP
(d)DREAM
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
INERTIA
(a)STUPOR
(b)VIGOUR
(c)LANGUOR
(d)INERTNESS
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a)Pious
(b)Pios
(c)Pieos
(d)Piuos
Directions (4 – 6): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q4. Each child (A) / was given a (B) / red beautiful balloon. (C) / No error (D)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Q5. She has had the best medical facilities available, (A) / but she will not be cured (B) / unless she does not have a strong desire to live (C) / No error (D)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Q6. As if aware of my condition (A) / the infuriated bird suddenly doubled back on its course (B) /and charged straight after me (C)/No error (D)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Directions (7 – 9): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. The passengers were afraid but the captain ___________ them that there was no danger.
(a)suggested
(b)pleaded
(c)advise
(d)assured
Q8. I insisted ________ his leaving the place.
(a)on
(b)about
(c)in
(d)with
Q9. Please don’t ________ me when I’m speaking.
(a)interrupted
(b)interrupts
(c)interrupt
(d)interrupting
Directions (10 – 12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Beat around the bush
(a)Walk around the forest
(b)Clean the bushy areas
(c)Avoiding the main topic
(d)Play around the forest
Q11. Make room
(a)Clean the room
(b)Make space
(c)Attain the room
(d)Make a clean sweep
Q12. Mend your ways
(a)Happy with one’s behaviour
(b)Sad with one’s behaviour
(c)Destroy one’s behaviour
(d)Improve one’s behaviour
Directions (13 – 15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. A record of one’s own life written by oneself
(a)History
(b)Biography
(c)Bibliography
(d)Autobiography
Q14. Belong to the same period
(a)Comrades
(b)Contemporaries
(c)Compromises
(d)Renegades
Q15. One who listens secretly to private conversation
(a)Eavesdropper
(b)Encroacher
(c)Eaves bearer
(d)Listener
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enigma means a person or thing that is mysterious or difficult to understand, so “riddle” is word which is similar in meaning to it.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inertia means a tendency to do nothing or to remain unchanged, 
vigour: effort, energy, and enthusiasm.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “pious” is the correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Each child was given a beautiful red balloon.” Here the issue is of ‘order of the adjectives’ in a sentence.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. “She has had the best medical facilities available, but she will not be cured unless she has a strong desire to live.” In C option, unless is already negative, hence negative ‘not’ will not be used with ‘unless’. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. “As if aware of my condition the infuriated bird suddenly doubled back on its course and charged straight at me.” Preposition ‘at’ is correct.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. assured is correct word to fills the gap in the given sentence.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Preposition ‘on’ is correct.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘interrupt’ is correct.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Beat around the bush’ means “to avoid talking about what is important”.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Make room’ means “to provide space for someone or something”.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Mend your ways’ means “improve one’s habits or behaviour”.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Autobiography’ means “an account of a person’s life written by that person”.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Contemporaries’ means “a person or thing living or existing at the same time as another”.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Eavesdropper’ means “one who listens secretly to the private conversation of others”.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD