Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on RC, One word Substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.
Directions (1 – 5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is BOLD. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. Each self is unique, and therefore cannot be compared.
(a) incomparable
(b) Non comparable
(c) Incomparably
(d) No improvement
Q2. Shall I sit between you at the concert?
(a) beside
(b) besides
(c) next
(d) No Improvement
Q3. No one other reason than poverty is hampering India’s progress.
(a) No other
(b) None other
(c) No another
(d) No improvement
Q4. The custom has took root in the society.
(a) taken root
(b) take root
(c) takes root
(d) No improvement
Q5. We will care of your children when you are away at Mumbai.
(a) be looking for
(b) look after
(c) take care after
(d) No improvement
Directions (6 – 10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
My brother, David, was always close to our grandmother. Both of them shared a love of Mother Nature and of food that they had grown themselves. Whenever his schedule permitted, he would drop in for a short visit and a cup of coffee. One day, when he found no one home, he left a chunk of dirt on her porch. This started what was later to be known as his “calling card”. Grandmother would come home occasionally and instantly know that Dave had been by when she spotted the chunk of dirt on her porch.
Although Grandmother had a poor upbringing in Italy, she managed to do well in the United States. She was always healthy and independent and enjoyed a fulfilling life. Recently she had a stroke and died. Everyone was saddened by her death. David was disconsolate. His lifelong friend was now gone.
Q6. What is the opposite of the word ‘disconsolate’
(a) Devastated
(b) Hilarious
(c) Exuberant
(d) Sombre
Q7.  David would drop in for a short visit and leave a _____ as a sign on grandma’s porch if she was not at home.
(a) schedule
(b) chunk of dirt
(c) calling card
(d) cup of coffee
Q8.  Grandmother used to be _____ .
(a) rich in Italy but poor in the United States
(b) in the United States but is now in Italy
(c) poor earlier but became rich later on
(d) rich earlier but now poor
Q9.  Grandmother enjoyed a _____ life.
(a) healthy but sickly
(b) good and healthy
(c) rich but sickly
(d) poor and healthy
Q10. Grandmother’s death made everyone:
(a) sad including David
(b) disconsolate excluding David
(c) happy and disconsolate
(d) sad excluding David
Directions (11-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q11. Person who maliciously sets fires to buildings or other property.
(a) incendiary
(b) hypocrite
(c) protector
(d) saviour
Q12. One who is in charge of a museum or art gallery.
(a) cynic
(b) pauper
(c) curator
(d) chauvinist
Q13. Place where bees are kept.
(a) hive
(b) apiary
(c) graveyard
(d) cemetery
Q14. Place where birds are kept.
(a) apiary
(b) aviary
(c) depository
(d) venue
Q15. Pertaining to a period prior to recorded history.
(a) prehistoric 
(b) historical
(c) historic
(d) histrionic 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. We need adjective form of the word to express the meaning of the given sentence.  Hence option A is correct answer. 
incomparable: without an equal in quality or extent; matchless.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. We need a preposition and beside is correct preposition. 
beside: at the side of; next to.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “No other” is correct word. hence option A is correct answer.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. “taken root”. In perfect tense, past participle form (third form of the verb) is used.  Hence ‘taken’ is correct verb form. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. look after someone or something: to take care of someone or something. 
“look after” is idiomatic expression, hence correct answer choice.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. disconsolate: very unhappy and unable to be comforted.
exuberant: full of energy, excitement, and cheerfulness.
hence these two words are opposite in meaning.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is mentioned in the passage that, “One day, when he found no one home, he left a chunk of dirt on her porch.”. hence option B is correct Answer choice. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Read the line in the passage, “Although Grandmother had a poor upbringing in Italy, she managed to do well in the United States.”. hence, option C is correct answer choice. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Grandmother enjoyed a good and healthy life.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grandmother’s death made everyone sad including David. 
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  incendiary-a person who starts fires.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  curator-a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  aviary-a large cage, building, or enclosure for keeping birds in.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  prehistoric-relating to or denoting the period before written records.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD