Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on  Fill in the blanks, Vocabulary, One word Substitutions, idioms. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.
Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
PANACEA
(a) PRAISE
(b) CURE ALL
(c) POISON
(d) AMBROSIA
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
DETEST
(a) DENOUNCE
(b) IGNORE
(c) ADORE
(d) CASTIGATE
Q3. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
(a) Debilitate
(b) Impecable
(c) Inkulcate
(d) Harrass
Directions (4 – 6): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q4. What a _____ holiday!
(a) momentous
(b) memorable
(c) momentary
(d) immortal
Q5. Many important projects have reached the final stage of _____.
(a) accompany 
(b) initiation
(c) resolution
(d) implementation
Q6. _____ you live long!
(a) Mine 
(b) May
(c) Shall
(d) Should
Directions (7 – 9): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

Q7. Each of the girls (A) / have come (B) / with her books. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. Me and my wife (A) / were at home (B) / last night. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q9. Essay writing is an art (A) / that requires many planning (B) / on the part of the writer. (C) / No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (10– 12): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q10. Caught red–handed
(a) Caught by mistake
(b) Caught with a red–handkerchief
(c) Found wounded
(d) Discovered in the act of doing
Q11. Gate crasher
(a) Invader
(b) Thief
(c) Uninvited guest
(d) Children
Q12. To angle
(a) To measure the river breadth
(b) To fish with a net
(c) To fish
(d) To sit and watch the river
Directions (13 – 15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q13. Favouritism shown by a person in power to his relatives
(a) Formalism
(b) Red tapism
(c) Nepotism
(d) Bureaucracy
Q14. A round–about way of expression
(a) Verbosity
(b) Talkativeness
(c) Circumlocution
(d) Loquacious
Q15. Suitable or intended for only young persons
(a) morale 
(b) Puerile
(c) Adolescent
(d) Juvenile
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. panacea: a solution or remedy for all difficulties or diseases.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. detest: dislike intensely.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. debilitate: make (someone) very weak and infirm.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. memorable: worth remembering or easily remembered, especially because of being special or unusual.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. implementation (noun): the process of putting a decision or plan into effect; execution.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Modal verb ‘may’ is used for wishful thinking. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. We need to use singular verb with ‘each’. Write ‘has’ in place of ‘have’ in B. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Subjective Pronoun ‘I” will be used in place of ‘objective pronoun me’. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Essay writing is an art that requires much planning on the part of the writer.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. catch (one) red-handed: To see, and perhaps apprehend, someone as they are doing something
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. gatecrasher: One who gains admittance, as to a party or concert, without being invited or without paying.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. To angle: (verb) To fish with a line and hook.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. nepotism: the practice among those with power or influence of favouring relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. circumlocution: the use of many words where fewer would do, especially in a deliberate attempt to be vague or evasive.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. juvenile: for or relating to young people.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD