Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Reading Comprehension, Fill in the blanks and Sentence Improvements. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Directions (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

My mom grew up in a traditional Chinese family in which open expressions of love were never encouraged. When she had me and my three siblings, she treated us with the same hard hand. It was not that she was a slave driver or anything, but she never openly showed affection. Instead, she demonstrated that she cared in more practical ways.
My parents couldn’t have been more different emotionally. My dad is a really openhearted person who constantly showers us with hugs and kisses no matter the occasion. After much persuasion from him, my mother did try to change, but it was clear that she never felt quite right expressing her emotions. Eventually, she reverted to her old self.
The difference between my parents was never starker than whenever I brought home good test results from school. My dad would practically jump with joy, offering warm and affectionate words of congratulations, and my mother? “Ah, good, good” she would typically say with a tense smile etched on her face. “Do better next time, OK?” I tried not to hold a grudge against her for being so reserved. That was just her way. I reasoned.
Q1. Why did the narrator not bear a grudge against her mother?
(a)She felt that her mother had that kind of nature
(b)She was satisfied with her father’s love
(c)Her mother was incapable of loving
(d)Her mother was angry with everyone
Q2. The narrator’s mother reverted to her old self because?
(a)she fought with her husband
(b)she did not feel comfortable in revealing her emotions
(c)she was angry with the children
(d)her husband wanted her to be her old self
Q3. The narrator’s mother didn’t appreciate the narrator’s results because?
(a)the marks were not good
(b)the marks could be better
(c)she wasn’t very expressive
(d)she was tense
Q4. How is the narrator’s dad different from her mother?
(a)He is dark
(b)He expresses his feelings openly
(c)He dislikes children
(d)He is persuasive in nature
Q5. Why was the narrator’s mother not expressive of her love?
(a)She was of Chinese origin
(b)It was not her nature
(c)She was a harsh person
(d)She was angry with everyone around.
Directions (6 – 10): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q6. Both of us had a different opinion about it.
(a)Both of us has
(b)Each of us had
(c)Each of us have
(d)No improvement
Q7. The trade union is hell bent at getting its demands fulfilled
(a)hell bent in
(b)hell bent about
(c)hell bent on
(d)No improvement
Q8. The police had to break the door to get in.
(a)to break up
(b)to break in
(c)to break down
(d)No improvement
Q9. The plane landed and shot towards the airport
(a)taxied
(b)drove
(c)wheeled
(d)No improvement
Q10. After a hard days work, I just want to go home.
(a)hard day’s work
(b)hard days’ work
(c)hard day work
(d)No improvement
Directions (11-15): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q11. The king was moved with ______ for the beggar.
(a) pity
(b) piety
(c) pithy
(d) privy
Q12. A big dictionary ________ ________ the table near the door.
(a) are on
(b) is over
(c) is on
(d) is up
Q13. Mr. Sen is absent today. He _____ sick.
(a) has to be
(b) could have been
(c) might be
(d) must have been
Q14. What good fortune! I found the very thing I was _______________!
(a) looking in
(b) looking to
(c) looking besides
(d) looking for
Q15. The swimmer ____________ his clothes and jumped into the river.
(a) took off
(b) took of
(c) took out
(d) took down
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. As mentioned in the last few sentences of the passage ‘I tried not to hold a grudge against her for being so reserved. That was just her way. I reasoned.’
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the third sentence of the second paragraph ‘After much persuasion from him, my mother did try to change, but it was clear that she never felt quite right expressing her emotions. Eventually, she reverted to her old self.’. Hence option (B) is correct.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. option(C) is correct in accordance with the passage. It is mentioned in the passage that she wasn’t much expressive in her conduct. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the second sentence of the second paragraph ‘My dad is a really openhearted person who constantly showers us with hugs and kisses no matter the occasion.’ Hence option (b) is true.
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. It was not her nature. Because of this reason, she was uncomfortable to express her feelings openly.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘Each of us had’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘hell bent on’. ‘Hell bent on’ means ‘to be determined to do something, usually something that people think is wrong’.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘to break down’.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘taxied’. ‘Taxied’ means ‘(of an aircraft) move slowly along the ground before take-off or after landing.’
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Use ‘hard day’s work’.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. pity meaning: the feeling of sorrow and compassion caused by the sufferings and misfortunes of others.
piety-the quality of being religious or reverent.
pithy-(of language or style) terse and vigorously expressive.
privy-sharing in the knowledge of (something secret or private).
hence, pity is most appropriate word.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. A big dictionary is on the table near the door. Preposition ‘on’ is correct. 
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mr. Sen is absent today. He might be sick. ‘might’ shows possibility of something also. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. looking for – the act of searching visually. Hence, “looking for” is correct phrasal verb. 
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. take something off: to remove something, such as an article of clothing. Hence, “took off” is correct phrasal verb.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD