Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam will be conducted from 18.01.2018 To 20.01.2018 (CBE), and It is very challenging. You need practice and memorize all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Idioms, One Word Substitutions, RC, and Sentence Improvements. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Directions (1-3): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1.Made light of
(a) Did not hear
(b) Treated it lightly
(c) Blew away
(d) Carried with him
Q2.Every inch a gentleman
(a) Somewhat
(b) Partly
(c) Entirely
(d) Calculatedly
Q3.Gall and wormwood
(a) A problem
(b) Hateful
(c) Useless
(d) Hard to digest
Directions (4–6): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q4.A rough, violent, troublesome person.
(a) Tartar
(b) Talker
(c) Vanity 
(d) Swindler
Q5.A brave, noble-minded or chivalrous man
(a) Handsome
(b) Robust
(c) Gallant
(d) Reckless
Q6.Obsession with books
(a) Bibliomania
(b) Megalomania
(c) Xenophobia
(d) Egomania
Directions (7– 11): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q7.The farmers work at the fields.
(a) on the fields
(b) through the fields
(c) in the fields
(d) No improvement
Q8.The boss impatiently told him to get up with his work.
(a) to get on
(b) to get by
(c) to get under
(d) No improvement
Q9.The judges remarked on the high standard of entries for the competition.
(a) remarked of
(b) remarked at
(c) remarked over
(d) No improvement
Q10.He did not know how to solve the problem and I did not either.
(a) neither do I
(b) neither did I
(c) either did I
(d) No improvement
Q11.It is a place far of here.
(a) far by here
(b) far from here
(c) far away here
(d) No improvement
Directions (12 – 15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
Mary Garden, a noted opera singer, earned a great deal of money during her career, but was constantly bothered by the demands of her father for money – and always in large sums.
Miss Garden would always give it to him, though often she would often complain that his requests seemed somewhat unreasonable. To this the stock reply was that he needed the money for a very special project. She was not going to refuse her father, was she?
During the depression Miss Garden, like many others, lost her money in the stock market crash. Shortly afterward, her father died, and, much to her surprise, she was notified that he had left a large bank account in her name. He had saved for her every cent she had given him.
The demands God makes on us may seem hard at times. But all the while He is actually helping us to store up an ‘eternal bank account’ in heaven – one which may balance the scales in our favour when we least expect it. Troubles are often the instruments by which God fashions us for better things.
Q12.Mary’s father made demands for __________
(a)  a small sum of money
(b) large sums of money
(c) no money
(d) a reasonable sum of money
Q13.Mary __________ to the demands of her father.
(a) could not refuse to pay any attention
(b) wanted to refuse to pay any attention
(c) finally refused to pay any attention
(d) initially refused to pay any attention
Q14.Mary’s father had __________ all the money he took from her.
(a) gambled
(b) wasted
(c) invested
(d) saved
Q15.During the depression Mary __________ in the stock market.
(a) lost no money at all
(b) lost her money
(c) lost some money
(d) lost lot of money
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Made light of’ means “to act as if something is not serious”.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Every inch a something’ means “completely; in every way”.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Gall and wormwood’ means “Strong feeling of bitterness and resentment”.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tartar means “a harsh, fierce, or intractable person”.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gallant means “charmingly attentive and chivalrous to women”.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bibliomania means “passionate enthusiasm for collecting and possessing books”.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “in the fields” is correct use. Preposition ‘in’ is appropriate.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “to get on” is correct phrasal verb. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is already correct.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. “neither did I” is the correct choice among the given options.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only “far from here” is grammatically correct. Preposition ‘from’ is more appropriate in the given context. 
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the first sentence of the passage, “Mary Garden, a noted opera singer, earned a great deal of money during her career, but was constantly bothered by the demands of her father for money – and always in large sums.” Hence option (B) is true.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. It’s is implied in the given passage that Mary could not refuse to pay any attention to the demands of her father. Option (A) is correct choice.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to the last sentence of the third paragraph “He had saved for her every cent she had given him.” Hence option (D) is correct.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Refer to the first sentence of the third paragraph “During the depression Miss Garden, like many others, lost her money in the stock market crash.” Hence option (B) is true.


You May Also Like to Read: 


.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD