Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam will be conducted from 18.01.2018 To 20.01.2018 (CBE), and It is very challenging. You need practice and memorize all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on One Word Substitutions, RC, and Sentence Improvements. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.
Directions (1 – 5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Q1. Lying in my room, the music could be heard.
(a)I could hear the music
(b)The music can be heard
(c)The music can be heard by me
(d)No improvement
Q2. Come quickly if you will catch the train.
(a)you want to
(b)you shall
(c)you could
(d)No improvement
Q3. At the sound of footsteps, he turned round fast really.
(a)real fast
(b)real fastly
(c)real faster
(d)No improvement
Q4. Only a few people came to the art exhibition as it was raining hard all day.
(a)few
(b)little
(c)a small amount of
(d)No improvement
Q5. His immediate ambition was to find a place to live in.
(a)Strategy
(b)Design
(c)Aim
(d)No improvement
Directions (6 –8): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q6. A large body of people playing various musical instruments.
(a)Melody
(b)Harmony
(c)Elocution
(d)Orchestra
Q7. Solemn religious acts
(a)Demonstrations
(b)Celebrations
(c)Rites
(d)Functions
Q8. That which cannot be averted
(a)Inevitable
(b)Irreparable
(c)Incomparable
(d)Indisputable
Directions (9 – 15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.
The function of education is to prepare young people to understand the whole process of life. The end of education is not merely to pass some examinations and get a job and earn one’s livelihood. If education is to make people understand life, then surely life is not merely a job or an occupation? life is something extraordinarily wide and profound, it is a great mystery, a vast realm in which we function as human beings. If we prepare ourselves only to earn a livelihood, we shall miss the whole point of life. To understand life is much more important than to get a degree or pass an examination for a job. Life, with all its subtleties, is such a vast expanse. It has its extraordinary beauty, its sorrows and joys. It also has its hidden things of the mind such as envies, ambitions, passions, fears, fulfillments and anxieties. The birds, the flowers, the flourishing trees, the heavens, the stars, the rivers and the fishes therein – all this is life. When we are young we must seek and find out what life is all about. Thus we cultivate intelligence with the help of education. Intelligence is the capacity to think freely, without fear, without a formula, so that we begin to discover for ourselves what is real and what is true. Anyone who is gripped with fear will never be intelligent. Most of us have fear in one form or another. Where there is fear there is no intelligence. Thus what education should do is help us understand the need of freedom. Unless we are free we will not understand the whole process of living. When we are free we have no fear. We do not imitate but we discover.
Q9. What is the effect of fear on humans?
(a)We understand life’s great mystery.
(b)We are not able to develop our intelligence.
(c)We think freely.
(d)We see the vast expanse of life.
Q10. The aim of education is to make us realise the need of __________ .
(a)understanding science
(b)freedom
(c)jobs
(d)passing examinations
Q11. When we are young we should __________ .
(a)seek the meaning of life
(b)study and get a degree
(c)try for a good job
(d)study science
Q12. Education helps us realize the ___________ .
(a)way to develop our career
(b)need for good health
(c)meaning of fear
(d)necessity of freedom
Q13. The passage is about __________ .
(a)Education
(b)Freedom
(c)Intelligence
(d)Livelihood
Q14. What is the antonym of the word “profound”? 
(a) superficial
(b) fervent 
(c) ardent 
(d) sagacious 
Q15. What is the Synonym of the word “cultivate”? 
(a) exonerate 
(b) disapprove 
(c) improve 
(d) deplorable 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. “I could hear the music” is correct word order. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “you want to” is correct word order for the given question.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “real fast” is correct use.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is already correct.
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. “Aim” is correct.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Orchestra means “a group of instrumentalists, especially one combining string, woodwind, brass, and percussion sections and playing classical music”.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Rites means “a religious or other solemn ceremony or act”.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inevitable means “certain to happen; unavoidable”.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the given passage “fear” restricts our ability to develop intelligence. “Anyone who is gripped with fear will never be intelligent. Most of us have fear in one form or another. Where there is fear there is no intelligence.” Hence option (B) is true.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. All other options except (B) make no sense in accordance with the passage. So option (B) is correct choice.
S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Refer to the first sentence of the passage “The function of education is to prepare young people to understand the whole process of life.” Hence option(A) is correct.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to the fourth sentence from the end of the passage, “Thus what education should do is help us understand the need of freedom.” Hence option (D) is true.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. option (A) is correct choice.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. profound: (of a state, quality, or emotion) very great or intense.
superficial: existing or occurring at or on the surface.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. cultivate: to foster the growth of, to improve by labor, care, or study

You May Also Like to Read: 


.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?