Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam will be conducted from 18th to 20th January 2018, and It is very challenging. You need practice and memorize all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Idioms, Fill in the blanks, and Error detection. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.


Q1. One who is unable to pay his debt.
(a) insolvent
(b) poor
(c) destitute
(d) pauper

Q2. A Person kept as a prisoner.
(a) critic
(b) captor
(c) captive
(d) protector

Q3. A Person pretending to be he is not.
(a) imposter
(b) liar
(c) wicked
(d) artificial

Q4. One who speaks too much about himself.
(a) emancipation
(b) egotist
(c) agnostic
(d) atheist

Q5. One who loves and collects books.
(a) bibliophile
(b) beneficiary
(c) recipient
(d) philatelist

Directions (6-9): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q6. Handwriting that cannot be read
(a) Ineligible
(b) Decipher
(c) Ugly
(d) Illegible

Q7. Animals that can live on land and in water
(a) Anthropoid
(b) Aquatic
(c) Amphibian
(d) Aquarium

Q8. Easily duped or fooled
(a) Insensible
(b) Perceptible
(c) Gullible
(d) Indefensible

Q9. Fear of water
(a) Claustrophobia
(b) Hydrophobia
(c) Insomnia
(d) Obsession

Directions (10-15): In the following questions a blank has been given, out of the given optionsChoose the correct option. 

Q10. As the rate of life expectancy has increased due to tremendous progress in medical science, the over-population problem has __________.
(a) aggravated
(b) minimized
(c) distorted
(d) encouraged

Q11. The story of the novel, The Deranged, is very __________. It shows how a man cut off from the world for a long time becomes a mad man.
(a) absorbing
(b) irritating
(c) controversial
(d) useless

Q12. Although Agatha is arguably as good a mystery writer as Grundy, she is clearly far less __________ than Grundy, having written only six books in comparison to Grundy’s sixty.
(a) prolific
(b) equivocal
(c) verbose
(d) gripping

Q13. A golden rule which should always be followed by an investor is that: never invest on sentiment or on a tip; look for stocks with promising __________ potential for growth.
(a) fast
(b) long-term
(c) higher
(d) quick

Q14. At the world’s finest educational institutes, only students with the __________ to succeed are selected.
(a) luck
(b) drive
(c) resources
(d) experience

Q15. Jamshedji Tata, the founder of the Tata Group in India, knew that only dedication and __________ could ensure that the customer gets the very best.
(a) commitment
(b) money
(c) perception
(d) supervision


Solutions 


S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  insolvent-unable to pay debts owed.


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  captive-a person who has been taken prisoner or an animal that has been confined.


S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  imposter- a person who pretends to be someone else in order to deceive others, especially for fraudulent gain.


S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  egotist-a person who is excessively conceited or absorbed in themselves; self-seeker.


S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  bibliophile- a person who collects or has a great love of books.


S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. illegible-not clear enough to be read.


S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Amphibian-an animal (such as a frog or toad) that can live both on land and in water


S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Gullible-easily persuaded to believe something; credulous.


S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Hydrophobia-extreme or irrational fear of water, especially as a symptom of rabies in humans.


S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. aggravated -(of an offence) made more serious by attendant circumstances.


S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. absorbing -intensely interesting; engrossing.


S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol. prolific-producing a large amount of something


S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol. long-term- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Drive- – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Commitment- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.


You May Also Like to Read: 


.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD